3rd Edition katherine van wormer diane rae davis chapter 1: The Nature of Addiction Essay Questions



Download 31.17 Kb.
Date26.10.2016
Size31.17 Kb.
TEST BANK

ADDICTION TREATMENT:

A STRENGTHS PERSPECTIVE
3rd Edition

KATHERINE VAN WORMER

DIANE RAE DAVIS



Chapter 1: The Nature of Addiction
Essay Questions
1. Make the case that Twelve Step approaches and harm reduction are not polar opposites or even mutually exclusive. PG 48
2. Discuss three major benefits of a harm reduction philosophy for society. PG 46 and throughout the chapter
3. Discuss in depth the methodology used in Project MATCH and the treatment implications of the findings. PG 35-36
4. Define interactionism and show how the addicted family member’s behavior affects the family system. PG 14
5. Discuss the ethical dilemmas faced by the casino worker who is a social work major. PG 6-7
.

Multiple Choice
1. According to Shavelson (2001), author of Hooked, which three words define harm reduction?

A. any positive change

B. recovery from pain

C. a controlled life

D. I’m in recovery

ANS: B PG1


2. The DSM-5 has made the following change from the previous version of the DSM:

A.The term dependence will now be used instead of addiction

B. Abuse and dependence are now to be dichotomized

C. Specific criteria for diagnosis will no longer be provided

D. The term dependence will now be used only for physiological dependence

ANS:D PG3


3. According to the DSM-5 what term or terms replace(s) the word dependence?

A. a personal choice

B.. a bad habit

C. a brain disease

D. addiction.

ANS:D PG4

4. Which of the following are NOT typical symptoms defined by the DSM-5 to diagnose substance use disorder:

A. tolerance

B.unsuccessful attempts to control or reduce consumption

C. nervous facial tics

D. withdrawal problems

ANS:C PG4

5. In the boxed reading, “Social Work Major Working in a Casino,” the author describes

A. her gambling addiction problems.

B. examples of people winning lots of money.

C. close surveillance of employees.

D. advantages of playing black jack.

ANS:C PG6-7


6. A behavior pattern of compulsive substance abuse is the definition of:

A. contemporary perspective

B. metacommunication

C. incompatible with the biopsychosocial model

D. the concept of addiction

ANS:D PG9


7. According to the text, to understand the pain connected with addictive and compulsive behavior, one must:

A. focus on harm reduction.

B. understand the pleasure side of the activity.

C. emphasize character weakness.

D. attend an AA meeting.

ANS:B PG10


8. According to the text, alcoholism is described in this book as an illness because:

A. the concept recognizes alcoholism as both a medical and social problem

B. the use of disease as a term is victim blaming

C. to avoid the notion of alcoholism as a brain disease

D. to increase the popularity of the book.

ANS:A PG11

9.. As stated in the text, addiction is an illness of the:

A. body only.

B. mind only.

C. soul only.

D. body, mind, and soul

ANS:D PG12

10.. The third leading cause of death after heart disease and cancer is

A. illicit drug use

B. head injuries

C. asthma

D. alcohol misuse

ANS:D PG17


11. According to the text, the following behaviors can become addictive except for:

A. drug/alcohol use.

B. eating.

C. shopping.

D. studying.

ANS:D PG19

12. A concept that is stressed in the text for its explanatory value is

A.. interactionism

B.. dichotomization

C. abuse versus misuse

D. codependency

ANS:A PG14

13. _______________ is the basic principle that cause and effect are intertwined.

A. Interactionism

B. Intolerance

C. Pathology

D. Medical model

ANS:A PG14


14. Interactionism is seen most vividly, according to the text, in

A. use of robots.

B. family system dynamics.

C. creating art.

D. prayer.

ANS:B PG15


15. According to the text, approximately____of mental health clients have problems stemming from their own or their family members’ addiction problems:

A. 20%


B. 50%

C. 80%


D 90%

ANS:B PG15

16. Approximately______________of U.S. prison inmates meet the DSM criteria for substance misuse

A. 100,000

B. 300,000

C. 700,000

D. 1.5 million

ANS:D PG16


17. Which of the following treatment modalities was not highly rated in empirical research for effectiveness?

A. self-control and social skills training

B. use of educational tapes, lectures, and films

C. motivational enhancement strategies

D. cognitive therapy

ANS:B PG39


18. According to the NIAAA (National Institute of Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism), about how many previously diagnosable alcoholics matured out of their dependence?

A. none


B. only a fraction

C. one third

D. most

ANS:C PG39


19. According to Hester and Miller’s empirical research, the highest treatment effectiveness

scores were obtained for

A. harsh confrontational techniques

B. motivational enhancement.

C psychoanalytical treatment

D. treatment that focused on the underlying cause of the drinking or drug use.

ANS:B PG39

20. The following are trends in substance abuse treatment today except for

A. chain smoking regarded as an addiction

B.human rights seen as a practical philosophy

C.counseling of clients in moderate drinking

D.public opinion favoring more imprisonment of drug users

ANS:D PG42
21. The drug court movement promotes what action with individuals whose legal problems are related to their addiction?

A. decarceration – treatment in the community

B. incarceration – treatment in the prison system

C. requirement to serve out the remainder of prison term, in case of relapse

D. moving clients into “wet house”.

ANS:A PG46


22.Human rights apartments for formerly homeless people in San Francisco

A.are abstinence based.

B.reduce costs to the cities by $1,000 per month.

C.actually increase the hospitalization rates of residents

D.have been shown to be cost-ineffective.

ANS:B PG46
23. Using a holistic basis for measurement, which of the following is considered a standard measurement for successful treatment outcomes?

A. total abstinence as the only standard

B. length of time of abstinence from all psychoactive substances

C. improvement that might include moderate drug/alcohol use

D. ability to secure stable housing

ANS:C PG47


24 Restorative justice

A.advocates adversarial criminal justice practices.

B.is the guiding philosophy of PEASE academy

C.is an opposing philosophy to harm reduction.

D.uses a hierarchical structure for decision making.

ANS:B PG47

25. Reentry programs focus primarily on

A.persons released from prison

B.aftercare following treatment

C.persons returning to prison after relapse

D.addicted people who have insurance.

ANS:A PG48



.
False_1._The_DSM-5_uses_the_term_addiction_instead_of_dependence._True_PG4'>True or False
1. The DSM-5 uses the term addiction instead of dependence. True PG4
2. The social worker working in the casino was able to successfully resolve her ethical conflict. False PG6-7.
3. This text examines diverse theoretical frameworks from a strengths perspective. True PG28
4. The text recommends total abstinence as the best criterion by which to measure treatment success. False PG47
5. Harm reduction is the approach known for its pragmatism. True PG31
6. Project MATCH is criticized by researchers for its lack of a control group. True PG36
7. Restorative justice has its roots in both ancient tribal and modern (Mennonite) practices. True PG46-47


Share with your friends:


The database is protected by copyright ©sckool.org 2019
send message

    Main page