Chapter 6 Test cp matching key terms



Download 212.36 Kb.
Date06.12.2018
Size212.36 Kb.
Chapter 6 Test CP

Matching

KEY TERMS

Match each of the following terms with its description below.

a.

agenda

b.

bureaucracy

c.

tariff

d.

interest

e.

embargo

____ 1. departments and workers that make up the federal government

____ 2. restriction on trade

____ 3. list of things to accomplish

____ 4. tax on foreign goods

____ 5. charge for borrowed money



KEY TERMS

Match each of the following terms with its description below.

a.

Battle of New Orleans

b.

Alien and Sedition Acts

c.

impressment

d.

Missouri Compromise

e.

Treaty of Ghent

____ 6. forcing people into military service

____ 7. treaty ending the War of 1812

____ 8. event that took place after the War of 1812 had officially ended

____ 9. legislation giving the President to deport citizens of another country and giving the government the right to imprison citizens

____ 10. established 36° 30' N latitude as dividing line between free and slave states



Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

IDENTIFYING MAIN IDEAS

____ 11. A major goal of the Lewis and Clark expedition was to



a.

gather information about natural resources west of the Mississippi.

b.

gain control over the Native Americans living west of the Mississippi.

c.

drive the Spanish out of the lands of the Southwest.

d.

drive the French out of fur trading forts along the Mississippi.

____ 12. To deal with the United States, Native American leader Tecumseh called for



a.

accepting white culture and living in peace.

b.

blending Indian and American cultures.

c.

returning to Indian religious traditions.

d.

taking military action against the expansion of the United States.

____ 13. The War of 1812 ended with



a.

a clear victory for the United States.

b.

a clear victory for Britain.

c.

the removal of all British claims to land in North America.

d.

a return to the prewar boundaries between United States and British territories.

____ 14. Which one of the following was a major accomplishment of the Jefferson administration?



a.

increasing the size of the army

b.

destroying the Bank of the United States

c.

making the Louisiana Purchase

d.

driving the British out of Canada

____ 15. Which of the following occurred during the War of l812?



a.

Tecumseh’s warriors won the Battle of Tippecanoe.

b.

The British navy destroyed Oliver Hazard Perry’s force on Lake Erie.

c.

British troops set fire to Washington, D.C.

d.

United States forces captured Canada.

____ 16. Which was a provision of the Missouri Compromise of 1820?



a.

Missouri and Maine were denied statehood.

b.

Western territories north of Missouri’s southern border were closed to slavery.

c.

Slavery could not spread to any western lands.

d.

Free states could never outnumber slave states.

____ 17. Jefferson reduced the influence of the federal government by



a.

hiring more federal workers.

b.

increased military spending.

c.

reducing the size of the federal bureaucracy.

d.

abolishing the Bank of the United States.

____ 18. The Embargo of 1807 was



a.

popular only with New England traders.

b.

the cause of a war between the United States and Britain.

c.

an advantage for France in their war with Britain.

d.

unpopular and unsuccessful.

____ 19. The United States declared war on Great Britain because of



a.

increased trade with Spain.

b.

a desire to take British land.

c.

a prior alliance with France.

d.

continued British harassment.

____ 20. According to the Missouri Compromise, slavery would be allowed



a.

in no new states admitted into the Union.

b.

in Missouri, but Maine would be admitted as a free state.

c.

in states north of 36° 30' N latitude.

d.

everywhere in the United States.

____ 21. Alexander Hamilton supported



a.

declaring tariffs illegal.

b.

establishing the nation’s capital in Philadelphia.

c.

having the federal government take on the states’ debts.

d.

ending the tax on whiskey.

____ 22. Unlike the Federalists, Jeffersonian Republicans



a.

were pro-British in disputes between France and Britain.

b.

objected to the interference of the national government in the economy.

c.

supported most forms of taxation.

d.

favored the creation of a national bank.

____ 23. As President, John Adams supported



a.

decreasing the size of the army.

b.

the Virginia and Kentucky resolutions.

c.

the Whiskey Rebellion.

d.

the Alien and Sedition Acts.

____ 24. Jefferson’s election as President in 1800 demonstrated that



a.

the country could peacefully transfer power from one party to another.

b.

the Constitution needed to be reformed.

c.

there was no need for a two-party system.

d.

Washington was no longer seen as a hero.

____ 25. Why was Jefferson not automatically named President after he won the popular vote in 1800?



a.

John Adams had more electoral college votes.

b.

Aaron Burr had more electoral college votes.

c.

Congress refused to agree to Jefferson’s election.

d.

Jefferson did not have a majority of electoral college votes.

____ 26. The Whiskey Rebellion occurred in response to



a.

Jay’s Treaty.

b.

Hamilton’s debt plan.

c.

the French Revolution.

d.

war between Britain and France.

____ 27. One effect of the passage of the Alien and Sedition Acts was



a.

a return to monarchy.

b.

increased tensions between Federalists and Jeffersonian Republicans.

c.

another American Revolution.

d.

a weaker federal government.

____ 28. After his defeat by the Americans, Little Turtle



a.

plotted a Native American uprising.

b.

adopted parts of American culture.

c.

returned to his cultural roots.

d.

moved his people to the Pacific Coast.

____ 29. Handsome Lake stabilized Seneca society by urging his people to



a.

reject all Seneca traditions.

b.

blend Seneca and European cultures.

c.

develop ties with France.

d.

follow Christianity.

____ 30. Tenskwatawa called for the Miamis, Delawares, and Shawnees to



a.

adopt European ideas about land.

b.

relocate to Spanish territory.

c.

completely reject European culture.

d.

reject Native American culture.

____ 31. Judicial review gives the Supreme Court the power to



a.

declare Congressional laws unconstitutional.

b.

veto Congressional laws.

c.

impeach the President.

d.

ratify treaties.

____ 32. Alexander Hamilton died as the result of



a.

disease.

c.

a duel.

b.

old age.

d.

an assassination.

____ 33. On which issue did Jefferson contradict his policy of “strict construction” of the Constitution?



a.

the National Bank

c.

the “midnight judges”

b.

the Embargo Act of 1807

d.

the Louisiana Purchase

____ 34. Who wrote the words to the “Star Spangled Banner?”



a.

Dolley Madison

c.

James Taylor

b.

James Monroe

d.

Francis Scott Key

____ 35. The Sedition Act was a limitation on which fundamental freedom?



a.

religion

c.

press

b.

right to counsel

d.

assembly

____ 36. The site of our nation’s capitol was the result of a “deal” regarding the



a.

choosing of Thomas Jefferson as the third President.

b.

assumption of state debts by the federal government.

c.

establishment of a national bank.

d.

tariff rates on imported goods.

____ 37. Which of the following was agreed to in Jay’s Treaty?



a.

an end to the impressment of American sailors

b.

British compensation for slaves taken during the Revolution

c.

British withdrawal from frontier fur posts in American territory

d.

payment for American ships seized by England

____ 38. “Millions for defense, but not one cent for tribute” was a popular slogan that referred to American anger over



a.

the XYZ Affair.

b.

the impressment of American sailors.

c.

the Jay Treaty.

d.

British support of Native Americans on the Frontier.

____ 39. What two patriots died on July 4, 1826?



a.

John Adams and Thomas Jefferson

b.

John Marshall and Thomas Jefferson

c.

Thomas Jefferson and George Washington

d.

John Adams and John Marshall

____ 40. Which of the following groups most strongly opposed American involvement in the War of 1812?



a.

Southern planters

c.

Western frontier people

b.

New England merchants

d.

American Indians


Essay: Choose ONE!!! Essay must have an introductory and a conclusion PARAGRAPH! Use facts to back up any statements that you make.

41. It has been said that there are big differences between the “theories” of Thomas Jefferson and the “practices” of Thomas Jefferson. What does this mean? Give at least 3 examples of how this could be an accurate statement and explain each in detail.

42. Describe the War of 1812 in great detail. Include the causes, military action, and results of the war.

43. Describe in great detail the duel of July 11, 1804. Who was involved? What were the major reasons that the duel took place? What happened during the duel and what were the major results?


Chapter 6 Test CP

Answer Section

MATCHING

1. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 213

OBJ: 6.3.1 TOP: National government

NOT: 6.3.1—Discover how Jefferson reduced the power of the national government.

2. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 216

OBJ: 6.3.3 TOP: Jefferson

NOT: 6.3.3—Find out how Jefferson achieved his program in the West.

3. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 213

OBJ: 6.3.1 TOP: National government

NOT: 6.3.1—Discover how Jefferson reduced the power of the national government.

4. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 218

OBJ: 6.3.5 TOP: Jefferson | Europe

NOT: 6.3.5—Understand how Jefferson responded to increasing tensions with Europe.

5. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 215

OBJ: 6.3.3 TOP: Jefferson

NOT: 6.3.3—Find out how Jefferson achieved his program in the West.

6. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 224

OBJ: 6.5.1 TOP: War of 1812 NOT: 6.5.1—Find out why war broke out with Britain in 1812.

7. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 227

OBJ: 6.5.2 TOP: War of 1812 NOT: 6.5.2—See how the war’s end affected the United States.

8. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 227

OBJ: 6.5.2 TOP: War of 1812 NOT: 6.5.2—See how the war’s end affected the United States.

9. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 228

OBJ: 6.5.3 TOP: Panic of 1819

NOT: 6.5.3—Understand events that led to the economic panic of 1819.

10. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 229

OBJ: 6.5.4 TOP: Missouri Compromise

NOT: 6.5.4—Learn about issues that led to the Missouri Compromise.



MULTIPLE CHOICE

11. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 216

OBJ: 6.3.3 TOP: Lewis and Clark expedition | Westward expansion

NOT: 6.3.3—Find out how Jefferson achieved his program in the West.

12. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 222

OBJ: 6.4.2 TOP: Native American resistance | Tecumseh

NOT: 6.4.2—See the different ways in which Native American leaders reacted to United States expansion.

13. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 227

OBJ: 6.5.2 TOP: Warfare | War of 1812

NOT: 6.5.2—See how the war’s end affected the United States.

14. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 215

OBJ: 6.3.3 TOP: Louisiana Purchase | Thomas Jefferson

NOT: 6.3.3—Find out how Jefferson achieved his program in the West.

15. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 226

OBJ: 6.5.2 TOP: War of 1812 | Warfare

NOT: 6.5.2—See how the war’s end affected the United States.

16. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 229

OBJ: 6.5.4 TOP: Missouri Compromise | Slavery

NOT: 6.5.4—Learn about issues that led to the Missouri Compromise.

17. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 213

OBJ: 6.3.1 TOP: National government

NOT: 6.3.1—Discover how Jefferson reduced the power of the national government.

18. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 218

OBJ: 6.3.5 TOP: Jefferson | Europe

NOT: 6.3.5—Understand how Jefferson responded to increasing tensions with Europe.

19. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 224–225

OBJ: 6.5.1 TOP: War of 1812 NOT: 6.5.1—Find out why war broke out with Britain in 1812.

20. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 229

OBJ: 6.5.4 TOP: Missouri Compromise

NOT: 6.5.4—Learn about issues that led to the Missouri Compromise.

21. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 201

OBJ: 6.1.1 TOP: Taxation | Economics | Hamilton’s debt strategy

NOT: 6.1.1—Learn about Alexander Hamilton’s program for dealing with national and state debt.

22. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Challenging REF: 204

OBJ: 6.1.3 TOP: Jeffersonian Republicans | Political parties

NOT: 6.1.3—See what issues led to the emergence of political parties.

23. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 208

OBJ: 6.2.1 TOP: Alien and Sedition Acts | John Adams presidency

NOT: 6.2.1—Find out what actions John Adams took as President.

24. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 212

OBJ: 6.2.3 TOP: Political parties | Election of 1800

NOT: 6.2.3—Discover what was significant about Jefferson’s inauguration as President in 1801.

25. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 211

OBJ: 6.2.2 TOP: Election of 1800 | Thomas Jefferson

NOT: 6.2.2—See why the election of 1800 was a turning point.

26. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 204

OBJ: 6.1.3 TOP: Political parties

NOT: 6.1.3—See what issues led to the emergence of political parties.

27. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 208

OBJ: 6.2.1 TOP: John Adams

NOT: 6.2.1—Find out what actions John Adams took as President.

28. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 221

OBJ: 6.4.2 TOP: Native Americans | United States expansion

NOT: 6.4.2—See the different ways in which Native American leaders reacted to United States expansion.

29. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 222

OBJ: 6.4.2 TOP: Native Americans | United States expansion

NOT: 6.4.2—See the different ways in which Native American leaders reacted to United States expansion.

30. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Average REF: 222

OBJ: 6.4.2 TOP: Native Americans | United States expansion

NOT: 6.4.2—See the different ways in which Native American leaders reacted to United States expansion.

31. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 191–192

OBJ: 7.3 TOP: Judicial System

32. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 188

OBJ: 7.2 TOP: National Banking / Finance

33. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 185–186

OBJ: 7.2 TOP: Louisiana Purchase

34. ANS: D PTS: 1

35. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 167–169

OBJ: 6.4 TOP: Sedition Act

36. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 155–156

OBJ: 6.2 TOP: Finance

37. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 162

OBJ: 6.3 TOP: British History / America

38. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 167

OBJ: 6.4 TOP: Foreign Policy / France

39. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 170

OBJ: 6.4 TOP: U.S. Presidents

40. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 207–208



OBJ: 8.1 TOP: War of 1812

Download 212.36 Kb.

Share with your friends:




The database is protected by copyright ©sckool.org 2020
send message

    Main page