Study Guide Practice Test for Ch 12-13 Test (on Friday 9/24) Multiple Choice



Download 158.75 Kb.
Date30.04.2018
Size158.75 Kb.
#42605
Study Guide - Practice Test for Ch 12-13 Test (on Friday 9/24)
Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
____ 1. When are tides highest?

a.

during the moon’s first quarter phase

b.

when the sun, Earth, and the moon are nearly in a line

c.

during the moon’s third quarter phase

d.

when the moon is at a right angle to the sun

____ 2. Tides are caused mainly by



a.

Earth’s rotation on its axis, which causes water to move.

b.

differences in how much the sun pulls on different parts of Earth.

c.

strong winds blowing water onto coasts.

d.

differences in how much the moon pulls on different parts of Earth.

____ 3. When do neap tides occur?



a.

at new moon

b.

when the sun’s pull is in the same direction as the moon’s

c.

when the sun’s pull is at right angles to the moon’s

d.

at full moon

____ 4. Galileo saw that much of the moon’s surface is covered with round pits called



a.

highlands.

b.

seas.

c.

craters.

d.

maria.

____ 5. The temperature of the moon’s surface varies greatly from day to night because the moon has



a.

maria.

b.

no atmosphere.

c.

many craters.

d.

highlands.

____ 6. Earth’s rotation takes about



a.

365 days.

b.

6 months.

c.

24 hours.

d.

1 month.

____ 7. Day and night are caused by



a.

the tilt of Earth’s axis.

b.

Earth’s revolution around the sun.

c.

eclipses.

d.

Earth’s rotation on its axis.

____ 8. One complete revolution of Earth around the sun takes about



a.

one rotation.

b.

one season.

c.

one year.

d.

one eclipse.

____ 9. Earth has seasons because



a.

it rotates on its axis.

b.

the distance between Earth and the sun changes.

c.

its axis is tilted as it moves around the sun.

d.

the temperature of the sun changes.

____ 10. In the Southern Hemisphere, the summer solstice occurs when the sun is



a.

at the equator.

b.

farthest south.

c.

farthest north.

d.

closest to Earth.

____ 11. An equinox occurs when



a.

neither end of Earth’s axis is tilted toward or away from the sun.

b.

the north end of Earth’s axis is tilted away from the sun.

c.

the north end of Earth’s axis is tilted toward the sun.

d.

Earth’s axis is parallel to the sun’s rays.

____ 12. The two factors that combine to keep Earth and the moon in their orbits are



a.

gravity and orbital speed.

b.

orbital speed and mass.

c.

mass and inertia.

d.

gravity and inertia.

____ 13. The amount of the lighted side of the moon you can see is the same during



a.

new moon and full moon phase.

b.

new moon and first quarter phase.

c.

first quarter and third quarter phase.

d.

full moon and third quarter phase.

____ 14. You are less likely to see a total solar eclipse than a total lunar eclipse because



a.

the moon’s shadow covers all of Earth during a solar eclipse.

b.

new moon phases occur less often than full moon phases.

c.

only people on the daytime side of Earth can see a solar eclipse.

d.

the moon’s umbra only covers a small area on Earth’s surface.

____ 15. Exploration of space beyond the moon has been done by



a.

space probes with no human crew.

b.

astronauts in space shuttles.

c.

space probes with human crews.

d.

the International Space Station.

____ 16. Objects in space experience extreme temperatures because



a.

space is full of matter.

b.

microgravity affects temperatures.

c.

there are no shadows in space.

d.

space is a vacuum.

____ 17. A space spinoff is



a.

a item that can only be used in space.

b.

a item that was originally developed for use in space but has uses on Earth.

c.

a piece of loose space junk that “spins off” into orbit.

d.

a item that was originally developed for use on Earth but has uses in space.

____ 18. One of the main uses of satellites is



a.

launching deep-space expeditions.

b.

controlling the weather.

c.

observing Earth’s surface.

d.

preventing ozone depletion.

____ 19. Rockets move forward because



a.

they have a streamlined nose cone.

b.

they have a three-stage booster system.

c.

gas is propelled out of the back of the rocket.

d.

they are lighter than air.

____ 20. The reaction force that propels a rocket forward is called



a.

gravity.

b.

inertia.

c.

velocity.

d.

thrust.

____ 21. The main advantage of multistage rockets is that



a.

the total weight of the rocket is reduced as the rocket rises.

b.

the entire rocket goes into space.

c.

they are very easy to design and build.

d.

they are usually very small.

____ 22. Which of the following is NOT one of the three main types of rocket fuel?



a.

solid fuel

b.

gasoline

c.

liquid fuel

d.

electrically charged particles of gas

____ 23. What is remote sensing?



a.

The sharing of data through direct contact.

b.

The collection of data about Earth by instruments placed directly on Earth’s surface.

c.

The collection of information about Earth and other objects in space without being in direct contact.

d.

All of these.



Modified True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false. If false, change the identified word or phrase to make the statement true.
____ 24. Day and night are caused by Earth’s revolution on its axis. _________________________
____ 25. The phases of the moon depend on how much of the lighted side of the moon can be seen from Earth. _________________________
Completion

Complete each statement.
26. Tides are caused by the force of ____________________ from the sun and moon acting on Earth.
27. The round pits on the moon are called ____________________.
28. The moon can be seen from Earth because ____________________ reflects off the moon’s surface.
29. The darkest part of the moon’s shadow is called the ____________________.
30. The tendency for an object in motion to remain in motion is called ____________________.
31. The craters that mark the moon's surface were caused by ____________________.
32. A solar eclipse can only occur during the ____________________ phase.
33. A common use of ____________________ is in fireworks displays.
34. A rocket burns fuel to produce ____________________, the force that moves the rocket forward.
35. The government agency in charge of the U.S. space program is called ____________________.
Short Answer
Use the diagram to answer each question.

Tide Table

Baffin Bay Tide Data Table

Day

Time

Height (meters)

Monday

6:00 A.M.

1.5 m at low tide




2:00 P.M.

6.7 m at high tide




10:30 P.M.

1.7 m at low tide










Tuesday

7:30 A.M.

6.5 m at high tide




5:00 P.M.

1.9 m at low tide










Wednesday

3:00 A.M.

6.3 m at high tide




1:30 P.M.

2.1 m at low tide










Thursday

12:30 A.M.

6.1 m at high tide




12:30 P.M.

2.3 m at low tide




12:00 A.M.

5.9 m at high tide










36. What is the difference in height between low tide and high tide on Wednesday?


37. How many tides will occur on Monday? How many are high tides? How many are low tides?
Use the diagram to answer each question.

38. Approximately how much time passes between H and B?
39. Which two phases are gibbous moons?
Use the diagram to answer each question.
Multistage Rocket


40. What does the first stage of a multistage rocket do?
41. What happens after the first stage separates?
42. What happens when the first stage runs out of fuel?
43. What part of the rocket reaches space?
44. What is the main advantage of a multistage rocket?
Essay
45. Describe the three types of rocket fuel.

Study Guide - Practice Test for Ch 12-13 Test (on Friday 9/24)

Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: L2

OBJ: CaPS.12.3.3 Identify what causes the tides. STA: S 8.2.g

BLM: comprehension
2. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: L1

OBJ: CaPS.12.3.3 Identify what causes the tides. STA: S 8.2.g

BLM: knowledge
3. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: L1

OBJ: CaPS.12.3.3 Identify what causes the tides. STA: S 8.2.g

BLM: knowledge
4. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: L1

OBJ: CaPS.12.4.1 Describe features found on the moon's surface.

STA: S 8.4.e BLM: knowledge
5. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: L1

OBJ: CaPS.12.4.2 Identify some characteristics of the moon. STA: S 8.4.e

BLM: knowledge
6. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: L1

OBJ: CaPS.12.1.1 Demonstrate how Earth moves in space. STA: S 8.4.e

BLM: knowledge
7. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: L1

OBJ: CaPS.12.1.1 Demonstrate how Earth moves in space. STA: S 8.4.e

BLM: knowledge
8. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: L1

OBJ: CaPS.12.1.1 Demonstrate how Earth moves in space. STA: S 8.4.e

BLM: knowledge
9. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: L1

OBJ: CaPS.12.1.2 Explain what causes the cycle of seasons on Earth.

STA: S 8.4.e BLM: knowledge
10. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: L1

OBJ: CaPS.12.1.1 Demonstrate how Earth moves in space. STA: S 8.4.e

BLM: comprehension
11. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: L1

OBJ: CaPS.12.1.1 Demonstrate how Earth moves in space. STA: S 8.4.e

BLM: knowledge
12. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: L1

OBJ: CaPS.12.2.2 Describe two factors that keep the moon and Earth in orbit.

STA: S 8.2.g BLM: knowledge
13. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: L2

OBJ: CaPS.12.3.1 Explain what causes the phases of the moon.

STA: S 8.4.d BLM: comprehension
14. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: L2

OBJ: CaPS.12.3.2 Describe solar and lunar eclipses. STA: S 8.4.d

BLM: analysis
15. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: L2

OBJ: CaPS.13.3.2 Identify features that space probes have in common.

STA: S 8.4.d Framework BLM: comprehension
16. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: L1

OBJ: CaPS.13.4.1 Explain how the conditions in space are different from those on Earth.

STA: S 8.4.e BLM: knowledge
17. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: L1

OBJ: CaPS.13.4.2 Identify the benefits that space technology has provided for modern society.

STA: S 8.7.c BLM: knowledge
18. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: L2

OBJ: CaPS.13.4.3 Describe some uses of satellites orbiting Earth.

STA: S 8.2.g BLM: comprehension
19. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: L1

OBJ: CaPS.13.1.2 Demonstrate how a rocket works. STA: S 8.2.e

BLM: knowledge
20. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: L1

OBJ: CaPS.13.1.2 Demonstrate how a rocket works. STA: S 8.2.e

BLM: knowledge
21. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: L1

OBJ: CaPS.13.1.3 Identify the main advantage of a multistage rocket.

STA: S 8.2.e BLM: knowledge
22. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: L1

OBJ: CaPS.13.1.2 Demonstrate how a rocket works. STA: S 8.5.c

BLM: comprehension
23. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: L1

OBJ: CaPS.13.4.3 Describe some uses of satellites orbiting Earth.

STA: S 8.4.d Framework BLM: comprehension
MODIFIED TRUE/FALSE
24. ANS: F, rotation

PTS: 1 DIF: L1 OBJ: CaPS.12.1.1 Demonstrate how Earth moves in space.

STA: S 8.4.e BLM: knowledge
25. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: L1

OBJ: CaPS.12.3.1 Explain what causes the phases of the moon.

STA: S 8.4.e BLM: knowledge
COMPLETION
26. ANS: gravity

PTS: 1 DIF: L1 OBJ: CaPS.12.3.3 Identify what causes the tides.

STA: S 8.4.e BLM: knowledge
27. ANS: craters

PTS: 1 DIF: L1

OBJ: CaPS.12.4.1 Describe features found on the moon's surface.

STA: S 8.4.e BLM: knowledge


28. ANS: sunlight

PTS: 1 DIF: L2 OBJ: CaPS.12.3.1 Explain what causes the phases of the moon.

STA: S 8.4.d BLM: comprehension
29. ANS: umbra

PTS: 1 DIF: L1 OBJ: CaPS.12.3.2 Describe solar and lunar eclipses.

STA: S 8.4.d BLM: knowledge
30. ANS: inertia

PTS: 1 DIF: L1

OBJ: CaPS.12.2.2 Describe two factors that keep the moon and Earth in orbit.

STA: S 8.2.g BLM: knowledge


31. ANS: meteoroids

PTS: 1 DIF: L2

OBJ: CaPS.12.4.1 Describe features found on the moon's surface.

STA: S 8.4.e BLM: comprehension


32. ANS: new moon

PTS: 1 DIF: L2 OBJ: CaPS.12.3.2 Describe solar and lunar eclipses.

STA: S 8.4.d BLM: comprehension
33. ANS: rockets

PTS: 1 DIF: L1 OBJ: CaPS.13.1.1 Explain how rockets were developed.

STA: S 8.5.c BLM: knowledge
34. ANS: thrust

PTS: 1 DIF: L1 OBJ: CaPS.13.1.2 Demonstrate how a rocket works.

STA: S 8.2.e BLM: knowledge
35. ANS: NASA

PTS: 1 DIF: L1 OBJ: CaPS.13.2.1 Describe the space race.

STA: S 8.4.d Framework BLM: knowledge
SHORT ANSWER
36. ANS:

4.2 m


PTS: 1 DIF: L2 OBJ: CaPS.12.3.3 Identify what causes the tides.

STA: S 8.2.g BLM: analysis


37. ANS:

three tides: two low tides and one high tide

PTS: 1 DIF: L2 OBJ: CaPS.12.3.3 Identify what causes the tides.

STA: S 8.2.g BLM: analysis


38. ANS:

about 2 weeks (14.8 days)

PTS: 1 DIF: L2 OBJ: CaPS.12.3.1 Explain what causes the phases of the moon.

STA: S 8.4.d BLM: analysis


39. ANS:

F and G


PTS: 1 DIF: L2 OBJ: CaPS.12.3.1 Explain what causes the phases of the moon.

STA: S 8.4.d BLM: analysis


40. ANS:

It provides a great deal of thrust for launch.

PTS: 1 DIF: L2

OBJ: CaPS.13.1.3 Identify the main advantage of a multistage rocket.

STA: S 8.2.e BLM: comprehension
41. ANS:

The second stage ignites and continues with the third stage.

PTS: 1 DIF: L2

OBJ: CaPS.13.1.3 Identify the main advantage of a multistage rocket.

STA: S 8.2.e BLM: comprehension
42. ANS:

It separates and falls to Earth.

PTS: 1 DIF: L2

OBJ: CaPS.13.1.3 Identify the main advantage of a multistage rocket.

STA: S 8.2.e BLM: comprehension
43. ANS:

Only the very top of the rocket reaches space.

PTS: 1 DIF: L2

OBJ: CaPS.13.1.3 Identify the main advantage of a multistage rocket.

STA: S 8.2.e BLM: comprehension
44. ANS:

The weight of the rocket is reduced as the rocket rises and stages fall off.

PTS: 1 DIF: L2

OBJ: CaPS.13.1.3 Identify the main advantage of a multistage rocket.

STA: S 8.2.e BLM: comprehension
ESSAY
45. ANS:

The three types are solid fuel, liquid fuel, and ion drives. In a solid-fuel rocket, the fuel is a dry explosive chemical and is mixed with oxygen. In a liquid-fuel rocket, the fuel and oxygen are both stored as liquids in separate tanks, then mixed and ignited. In an ion drive rocket, gas ions are pushed out of the rocket at high speeds.



PTS: 1 DIF: L2 OBJ: CaPS.13.1.2 Demonstrate how a rocket works.

STA: S 8.5.a | S 8.5.c BLM: comprehension
Download 158.75 Kb.

Share with your friends:




The database is protected by copyright ©sckool.org 2022
send message

    Main page