Press Release for Lincoln Journal Star-Commencement Students



Download 399.67 Kb.
Page1/6
Date30.04.2018
Size399.67 Kb.
#42711
  1   2   3   4   5   6
===> Press Release for Lincoln Journal Star--Commencement Students
UNL NEWS RELEASE

* 2,175 to receive degrees at May 5 UNL commencement


NEWS RELEASE WEB SITE: http://ucommxsrv1.unl.edu/unlnews/

2,175 TO RECEIVE DEGREES AT MAY 5 UNL COMMENCEMENT


ATTENTION: News Editor

CONTACT: Tom Simons, University Communications, (402) 472-8514 (tsimons1@unl.edu)


Lincoln, Neb., May 2, 2006 -- Approximately 2,175 students are scheduled to receive degrees from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln in commencement exercises beginning at 9:30 a.m. May 5 at the Bob Devaney Sports Center.

Chancellor Harvey Perlman will preside over the ceremony.

UNL alumnus Claude M. Bolton Jr., assistant secretary of the Army for acquisitions, logistics and technology, will address graduates and receive an honorary doctor of science degree. Lawyer and bestselling author Scott Turow will address College of Law graduates in the college's separate commencement exercises beginning at 3 p.m. May 5 at the Lied Center for Performing Arts.

The graduates hail from 44 states and 45 countries.

A list of graduates follows. The list includes students who will receive degrees from the University of Nebraska at Omaha or the University of Nebraska Medical Center in UNO or UNMC programs offered on the UNL campus.
Distinctions are indicated in parentheses:

D=with Distinction,

HD=with High Distinction,

WHD=With Highest Distinction,

CL=Cum Laude,

MCL=Magna Cum Laude,

SCL=Summa Cum Laude

COLLEGE: College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
Degree: B.S. in Agribusiness

Bridgeport:

Brooks Jeffery Neely



Central City:

Andrew Joseph Kabes



Columbus:

Jared Keith Schademann



Cook:

Tara Renae Ruenholl



Dodge:

David James Michaelis



Ericson:

Ryan James Bodyfield



Fullerton:

Rebecca Marie Small (D)



Humphrey:

Justin Robert Foltz



Lodgepole:

Pete William Miller



Petersburg:

Stephen Harold Henn



Randolph:

James Michael Dowling



Ravenna:

Brett Michael Grabowski



Rose:

Tamra Cathleen Knorr



Waco:

Malrie Frances Winkelmann


Degree: B.S. in Agricultural Economics

Beaver Crossing:

Dillon Russell Stutzman



Columbus:

Kyle Blane Goedeken



Dodge:

Bonnie Lou Hassler



McCook:

Shane Balius Barger



North Platte:

Justin Daniel Pieper (HD)


Degree: B.S. in Agricultural Education

Alda:

Elizabeth Ann Allan



Aurora:

Anthony Robert Sigler



David City:

Alyssa Jane Smola



Loup City:

Kevin Matthew Kowalski



Marsland:

Jody Kay Soester



Pawnee City:

Brian Andrew Miller



Utica:

Jill Annaliese Klepper



Eldorado, Ill.:

Marci Lee Brown


Degree: B.S. in Agricultural Journalism

Axtell:

Crystal Lynn Olson



Dodge:

Kurtis Raymond Harms


Degree: B.S. in Agronomy

Cambridge:

Ryan Scott Nickerson



Holdrege:

Robert Glenn Swartzendruber II



Hoskins:

Steven Walter Fleer



Merna:

Kyle John Blakeman



North Bend:

Nathan Patrick Ronnau



Palmer:

Neil Patrick Wegner



Weston:

Caleb John Pokorny


Degree: B.S. in Animal Science

Allen:

Jessica Megan Warner



Atkinson:

Christopher Lawrence Skrdla



Blair:

Krista Kay Holstein,

Brynn Amanda Husk

Blue Hill:

Jeffry Robert Faimon (D)



Cody:

Adam Dorwin Johnson



Colon:

Aaron John Kavan



Dunbar:

Sarah Lynn Joy (HD)



Fairbury:

Jennafer Marie Glaesemann



Falls City:

Chad Ryan Mullins



Fremont:

Erica Elizabeth Harms,

Kenneth Arthur Prinz

Harrison:

Lora Jean Andersen



Lincoln:

Laura Elizabeth Conroy,

Linnea Nicole Franklin,

Jamie Lynn Herrell



Murdock:

Matthew David Stewart



Omaha:

Jennie Marie Pieken



Plattsmouth:

Amy Marie Bell



Scottsbluff:

Bethany Kay Bauer



Scribner:

Sarah Marie Witte



Shickley:

Brian Alan Slingsby



Valley:

James Herman Wurtz



Yutan:

Brandy J. Collins Wagner



Fullerton, Calif.:

Adriel Delay Husereau



Santa Rosa, Calif.:

Kelly Erin Ryan



Atlantic, Iowa:

Josie Ann Waterbury (HD)



Des Moines, Iowa:

Kathryn Elizabeth Jess,

Jennifer Jeanne McNeeley

Bonesteel, S.D.:

Mollie Irene Grim


Degree: B.S. in Biochemistry

Clay Center:

Matthew Allan Kappes



Creighton:

Andrew Terell Huber



Dodge:

Kaylene Ann Harms



Hay Springs:

Jeanine Louise Frey (WHD)



Lincoln:

Michael LeRoy Seim



Maywood:

Paxton S. Forgue



Omaha:

Carolyn R. Meyer



Pawnee City:

Billy Bob Laun II (HD)



Scottsbluff:

Matthew Charles Hibberd (WHD)



Malvern, Iowa:

Shay Andrew Peterson



Aberdeen, S.D.:

Ryan M. Legge



Tokyo, Japan:

Natsuki Nagashima (HD)


Degree: B.S. in Diversified Agricultural Studies

Carleton:

Landon Lee Heinrichs



Columbus:

Brett Andrew Mueller



Davenport:

Carl Glenn Elting,

Drew Tyler Miller (D)

Hayes Center:

Tyler Scott Messersmith



Lincoln:

Robert Vincent Vavala



McCool Junction:

Dustin Hunter Chrisman



North Bend:

Timothy Allan Hoops


Degree: B.S. in Environmental Studies

Columbus:

Nicholas Edward Dobesh



Lincoln:

Rachael Marlin Wells (HD)



Omaha:

Peter Hansen Jessen,

Colleen Elizabeth Lindberg

Raymond:

Anthony Michael Marshall



Loveland, Colo.:

Fraser Ewan MacDonald



Tokyo, Japan:

Naoko Kobayashi,

Hiroko Yoshida (HD)
Degree: B.S. in Fisheries and Wildlife

Ainsworth:

Branden Sean O'Hare



Bellevue:

Aaron Lee Alai



Columbus:

Nicholas Edward Dobesh



Edgar:

Kelly Shawn Corman



Henderson:

Trevor Lane Schmidt



Lincoln:

Rachel Leanne Ptacek



Omaha:

Robyn Britt Sorensen



Springfield:

Jason Charles Macrander



Wilcox:

Levi Marcus Adam



Tokyo, Japan:

Naoko Kobayashi


Degree: B.S. in Food Science and Technology

Bellevue:

Rebekah J. Lowe



Blair:

Jessica Ruth Peterson (D)



Crete:

Morgan Jean McGowan



Friend:

Ryan Joseph Talley



Geneva:

Ashley Lynn Mueller



Gothenburg:

Emily Diane Sitorius



Laurel:

Gregory Andrew Knudsen



Lincoln:

Thanh Tuyen Thi Le



Minden:

Timothy William Anderson


Degree: B.S. in Grazing Livestock Systems

Allen:

Jessica Megan Warner



Atkinson:

Christopher Lawrence Skrdla



Laurel:

Jared Michael Hartman



O'Neill:

Melissa Kay Thompson



Santa Rosa, Calif.:

Kelly Erin Ryan


Degree: B.S. in Horticulture

Bellevue:

Zachary Alan Rubin



Columbus:

Dana Michael Torczon



Geneva:

Matthew Alan Domeier



Gering:

Caroline Marie Schild



Kearney:

Sarah Jean Mack (HD)



Lincoln:

Frederick E. Hefner Jr.,

Jared Nolan Hertzel,

Andrew Scott Lomax,

Brent Matthew Nelson,

Russell Scott Reedy



Minden:

Jeremy John Wagnitz



Norfolk:

Aaron Keith Clare



North Platte:

Stephen Jose Vieyra



Omaha:

Alyssa Elizabeth Stapp,

Brett Michael York

Oxford:

Kenton William Peterson



West Point:

Jessica Danielle Ritter (HD)



Wymore:

Jodi Michelle Wittmus



Missouri Valley, Iowa:

Scott Steven Smith


Degree: B.S. in Mechanized Systems Management

Bertrand:

Colby Michael Gardine (D)



Burwell:

Kurt David Petersen (HD)



Carleton:

Landon Lee Heinrichs



Crete:

Luke Lambert Freeouf



Davenport:

Ross Andrew Miller (D)



Hoskins:

Steven Walter Fleer



Morse Bluff:

Daniel James Minarick


Degree: B.S. in Natural Resources and Environmental Economics

Valparaiso:

Johnathan James Hladik



Wilber:

Todd James Burda


Degree: B.S. in Veterinary Science

Bellevue:

Sara Beth Schuessler (WHD)



Cedar Bluffs:

Kelsey Leigh Kerwin



Eustis:

Abby Lynn McCracken



Fairbury:

Jennafer Marie Glaesemann



Franklin:

Bryan J. Trout



Neligh:

Nicole Rashell Forsell



Omaha:

Meredith Ann Cruse,

Elizabeth Marie Farrow (D),

Siobhan Jacqueline Marvin-Kriegler,

Jordan Charles Nickerson

O'Neill:

Melissa Kay Thompson



Stanton:

Malori Mae Marotz (D)



Waverly:

Kathryn Amanda Kasten (D)



Lake Forest, Calif.:

Jennifer Joan Woods



McMinnville, Ore.:

Abby L. Van Hoef (D)



Urayasu City, Japan:

Satomi Handa



Shah Alam, Malaysia:

Sin Yee Chia



COLLEGE: College of Architecture
Degree: B.S. in Design

Alliance:

Randi Marie Thomas (HD)



Aurora:

Sara Nicole Friesen



Beatrice:

Aaron Sondergaard Thomsen (D)



Bennet:

John Robert Hathaway



Blair:

Michael James Bodammer,

Tyler Joel Ray

Central City:

Matthew John Meschke (D)



Columbus:

Kathleen Marie Swoboda



Crete:

Alexander James Turner



Elkhorn:

Adam Kendall Cramm,

Megan E. Heywood

Gering:

Matthew Brooks Clause



Grand Island:

Hung Ngoc Pham,

Melissa Lynn Strickland (WHD)

Grant:

Chantel Elizabeth Regier



Kearney:

Nathan Elliott Bicak,

Joshua L. Silvers,

Bridget Anne Torson



Lincoln:

Steven George Barden,

Stacy Marie Clausen (D),

Rebecca Carol Davis,

Stacey Rose Dobbe (D),

Codah Larry Gatewood,

Frances Louise High,

Amalia Coulter Horn,

Chad Eric Kruse (HD),

Teyanna Jo Miles,

Erin Nicole Ostendorf,

Kelli Christine Ryan,

Monica Lee Sanford

McCook:

Ryan Scott Carman



Ogallala:

Amy Jolene Kraus



Omaha:

Kevin Andrew Augustyn (HD),

Michelle Marie Burns,

Jordan Nicole Edick,

Brian Scott Fitzgerald,

Mary Christine Fuhrer (D),

Brian Joseph Hamilton,

Althea Elizabeth Hardy,

Katherine Ann Hook,

Dale James Luebbert,

Jessica Lynn MacDonald,

Mark Muller,

Bethany Leigh Sedlacek,

Linsey Marie Sheets,

Jennifer Renee Shukert,

Matthew James Slattery



Papillion:

Matthew John DeBoer



Pawnee City:

Elizabeth Kaye Stehlik



Potter:

Toby Dain Olsen



Randolph:

Elizabeth Marie Tunink (D)



Ravenna:

Dana M. Blaschko (D)



Schuyler:

Katie Lee Schmidt (WHD)



Scottsbluff:

Jill Kathleen Smith



Waterloo:

Jessica L. Harriger



Weeping Water:

Nicole Elaine Rupp



York:

Meghan Leigh McCluskey (D)



Carroll, Iowa:

Nichole Lee Schultes



Johnston, Iowa:

Katharine Rose Hall (HD)



Odebolt, Iowa:

Bret Stephan Sleight



Lee's Summit, Mo.:

Melanie Dee Harrison (D)



Alexandria, S.D.:

Quinton Gene Patzlaff



Menno, S.D.:

Katherine Marguerite Schultz



San Antonio, Texas:

Schuyler Davis Tutt



Spanaway, Wash.:

Peter Anthony Bissen



Kaukauna, Wis.:

Robert William Zander



Pinedale, Wyo.:

Anita Renee Powell



Nerima-ku, Japan:

Masashi Ito (D)



Nairobi, Kenya:

John Wesonga Ogomo


Degree: Master of Architecture

Bloomfield:

Andrea Marie Bower



Ceresco:

Aaron P. Tvrdy



Columbus:

Jeremy Alan Emerson



Cozad:

Chad Aaron Schmeeckle



Crete:

Daniel August Siedhoff



Gering:

Grant Waylon Suhr



Lincoln:

Tam Minh Vo,

Dustin Lucas Wekesser,

Fara Britt Woolf



Minden:

Detlef William Diercks



Norfolk:

Jeff Howard Davis



Omaha:

Kylee Marie Anderson,

Tiffany Jayna Coler,

William Jason DeRoin,

Alexander Matthew Jack,

Ajaya Kumar Kar,

Sandra Louise Lamm,

Elizabeth Ann Leach,

Nathan Patrick Miller,

Erin Elise Mumm,

Douglas Eric Nielsen,

Keith Andrew Purdy,

Jonathan Karl Rosenthal,

Benjamin Thomas Squires,

Matthew Thomas Whaley

Plattsmouth:

Jeffrey John Sorensen



Ravenna:

Troy Dee Keilig



Wayne:

Andrew J. Wright



Wood River:

Kenneth Scott Kirkpatrick



Countryside, Ill.:

Matthew C. Stoub



Ida Grove, Iowa:

David Joseph Patera



Reese, Mich.:

Joliette Marie Gadeken



Hot Springs, S.D.:

Jason Micah Goetsch



Madison, S.D.:

Lisa Marie Satter



COLLEGE: College of Arts and Sciences
Degree: Bachelor of Arts

Albion:

Leslie Ann Dickey



Alliance:

Sarah Anne Stewart



Amherst:

Logan David Klingelhoefer



Arnold:

Devin Lynn Geiser



Beatrice:

Carly Ann Wiegers



Beaver Crossing:

Ryan Thomas Fette



Bellevue:

Claire Mariko Iwai (WHD),

Kimberly Hope Rice,

Megan Diane Rohleder,

Stacey Hope Van Zuiden

Bennet:

Elissa Ruth Dahlberg (WHD)



Bertrand:

Cassie Jane Gardine



Bruning:

Chelsie N. Kobza



Cairo:

Ashley Laine Robertson



Carleton:

Daniel Stewart Williams



Carroll:

Britni Joelle Bethune (HD)



Central City:

Andrew Wayne Ritta



Chappell:

Elie Rae Heldenbrand



Clatonia:

Leah Marie Zajicek



Columbus:

Daniel John Neiman,

Matthew Thomas Schaefer (HD),

Eric Alan Starostka,

Jacob Allan Steiner,

Melissa Ann Wangler



Cozad:

Daniel Kalin Cornelius Jr.



Crete:

John Raymond McMillan



Dalton:

Regina Kae Ernest



Diller:

Sarah Danielle Henrichs



Elkhorn:

Alexander Michael Simon Clark,

Neely Susan Williams (HD)

Exeter:

Tyler Joseph Volkmer,

Lindsey Catherine Waldron

Falls City:

Jason William Rieger,

Sarah Ashley Weinert (HD)

Fort Calhoun:

Nancy Rae Peitzmeier (HD)



Fremont:

Lindsey R. Brodd,

Megan Nicole Haave

Geneva:

Catherine Marie Biba (HD)



Grand Island:

Samantha Kay Ballard,

Chassi Laine Cole,

Ashley Lynn Schwieger



Grant:

Jenna Christine Russell



Gretna:

Ashley Rae Griffith,

Britny Ann Nelsen

Hebron:

Joni Lynn McLaughlin (D)



Herman:

Matthew John McVeigh



Hildreth:

Eric C. Einspahr



Holdrege:

Heather Kay Lambert



Homer:

Britni Leigh Dowhower



Humphrey:

Holly Elizabeth Zach



Kearney:

Audrey Christine Grudzinski,

Laura JoAnn Kratochvil,

Haley Ann Larson (D),

Sidonya Virginia Suleiman

Kimball:

Aaron Jon Bohac



LaVista:

James Michael Pruch



Lexington:

Betsy Diane Drake,

Joshua D. Roos (HD)

Lincoln:

Claire Rebekah Adams,

Rachelle Marie Adams,

Elizabeth Winter Alderson,

Ambra Nicole Batson,

Matthew John Baumeister,

Kristina Marie Bland,

Jackson William Bradford,

Aaron Geier Brindell,

Lindsay Renee Brundege,

Nicolas Alfred Burnham,

Cortney Dawn Busch,

Aaron James Chambers,

Jaime Rae Chambers,

Marjeanne Juliee Crocker,

Ashley Marie Czaplewski,

Stephanie Anne Davidson,

John Alexander Demitroff,

Sara Leanne Duhachek,

Chad Allen Eacker (D),

Shanna Marie Eckman,

Cynthia Kay Elder,

Grant Nathan Evert,

Minja Fejzic,

Dylan Patrick Fink,

Eric Paul Foy,

Justin Joseph Fujan,

Timothy Lloyd Gibson,

Margaret Ruth Gurewitz (WHD),

Hiruth Helene Haile,

Allison Lamar Harrell,

Luke Terrell Harrington,

Amber Marie Hass,

Kyle B. Heidtbrink,

Gregory Alan Horner,

Melissa Anne Huenink,

Curtis Ray Inbody,

Lori Jean Jaixen,

Robert Daniel Kerr,

Rebecca Lynn Koehn,

Jason Edward Kosola,

Matthew Graham Kozisek,

Choul Pal Laam,

Lisa Milan Larrew (D),

Nikki Jo Lightner (HD),

Kathryn Renee Linke,

Damian R. Love,

Tanja Lovric,

Danielle Marie Mancuso,

Lauren Nicole Marschman,

Kathren Elaine Martin,

Sarah Ann Mast,

Michael Patrick Mattson,

Christopher John Meyerle,

Lora Elaine Meyers,

Adrian Delrene Miller,

Elizabeth Dianne Morrow,

Matthew Allen Oestmann,

Emily Amanda Packard,

James Ian Pelter,

Brittany Mae Perry,

Ashley Ann Pester,

Elina V. Pierce,

Amanda Alice Prokasky,

Amy Lynn Reynoldson,

Elizabeth Kathleen Rogers,

Jillian Suzanne Savage,

William Eugene Schmeeckle,

Seth Miller Schoen,

Aaron Michael Schreiber,

Micah Peter Sutton,

Stephanie Nicole Sveen,

Justi Nicole Trauernicht,

Kristen Joy Urbauer,

Joselyn Dawn VanCleave,

Katie Renee Weins,

Grant David Willsie,

Amy Renee Winkenwerder,

Stacy Jo Wise,

Casie LeahAnn Witte,

Christopher Francis Wortmann,

Erica L. Wright,

Simeon John York

Louisville:

Jaclyn Nicole Allen



Madison:

Seth Otto Freudenburg



Martell:

Nichole Ashley Bohl



McCook:

Andrea Sue Arterburn



Mitchell:

Jeffrey Alan Downey (HD)



Morrill:

D. Andrew Edwards



Norfolk:

Eric Reginald Benson IV,

Susan Elizabeth Drevo,

Jennifer R. Hoemann



North Platte:

Jennifer Ann Anderson,

Erin Elizabeth Bain,

Jennifer Lee Barnason,

Chelsea K. Hammond (HD),

Irving William Hiatt,

Adam James O'Rourke,

Jeremy Douglas Powers,

John David Wenz

Ogallala:

Clint Greer Harrison,

Brandon Michael Johnson,

Amber Lynne McKeon (D)



Omaha:

Megan Michelle Abboud,

Matthew James Aksamit,

Candy Kay Alexander,

Sarah Tess Alfieri,

Nicholas Joseph Bowden,

Nickolas Allen Brand,

Joseph Patrick Braun,

David Christian Bristol,



Download 399.67 Kb.

Share with your friends:
  1   2   3   4   5   6




The database is protected by copyright ©sckool.org 2022
send message

    Main page