Unit 3: Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Test (R) Multiple Choice



Download 0.56 Mb.
Date20.02.2019
Size0.56 Mb.
Unit 3: Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Test (R)
Multiple Choice
1. What are the three parts of an ATP molecule?

A.

adenine, thylakoids, stroma

B.

stroma, grana, chlorophyll

C.

adenine, ribose, phosphate groups

D.

NADH, NADPH, and FADH2

2. Energy is released from ATP when



A.

a phosphate group is added.

B.

adenine bonds to ribose.

C.

ATP is exposed to sunlight.

D.

a phosphate group is removed.




Figure 8–1
3. Look at Figure 8–1. All of the following are parts of an ADP molecule EXCEPT

A.

structure A.

B.

structure B.

C.

structure C.

D.

structure D.

4. In Figure 8–1, between which parts of the molecule must the bonds be broken to form an ADP molecule?



A.

A and B

B.

B and C

C.

C and D

D.

all of the above

5. Photosynthesis uses sunlight to convert water and carbon dioxide into



A.

oxygen.

B.

high-energy sugars and starches.

C.

ATP and oxygen.

D.

oxygen and high-energy sugars and starches.

6. Which of the following is(are) used in the overall reactions for photosynthesis?



A.

carbon dioxide

B.

water

C.

light

D.

all of the above

7. Plants gather the sun’s energy with light-absorbing molecules called



A.

pigments.

B.

mitochondria

C.

stroma

D.

glucose.

8. Most plants appear green because chlorophyll



A.

does not absorb green light.

B.

reflects violet light.

C.

absorbs green light.

D.

none of the above

9. A granum is a



A.

stack of chloroplasts.

B.

stack of thylakoids.

C.

membrane enclosing a thylakoid.

D.

photosynthetic pigment molecule.

10. The stroma is the region outside the



A.

thylakoids.

B.

chloroplasts.

C.

plant cells.

D.

all of the above

11. Where in the chloroplast is chlorophyll found?



A.

in the stroma

B.

in the thylakoid

C.

in the ATP

D.

in the glucose

12. Where do the light-dependent reactions take place?



A.

in the stroma

B.

in the mitochondria

C.

within the thylakoid membranes

D.

only in chlorophyll molecules

13. The Calvin cycle is another name for



A.

light-independent reactions.

B.

light-dependent reactions.

C.

photosynthesis.

D.

all of the above

14. The Calvin cycle takes place in the



A.

stroma.

B.

photosystems.

C.

thylakoid membranes.

D.

chlorophyll molecules.

15. Which of the following affects the rate of photosynthesis?



A.

water

B.

temperature

C.

light intensity

D.

all of the above

16. Which of the following is the correct sequence of events in cellular respiration?



A.

glycolysis ® fermentation ® Krebs cycle

B.

Krebs cycle ® electron transport ® glycolysis

C.

glycolysis ® Krebs cycle ® electron transport

D.

Krebs cycle ® glycolysis ® electron transport

17. Cellular respiration uses one molecule of glucose to produce



A.

2 ATP molecules.

B.

34 ATP molecules.

C.

36 ATP molecules.

D.

38 ATP molecules.

18. What is the correct equation for cellular respiration?



A.

6O2 + C6H12O6 ® 6CO2 + 6H2O + Energy

B.

6O2 + C6H12O6 + Energy ® 6CO2 + 6H2O

C.

6CO2 + 6H2O ® 6O2 + C6H12O6 + Energy

D.

6CO2 + 6H2O + Energy ® 6O2 + C6H12O6

19. Cellular respiration releases energy by breaking down



A.

food molecules.

B.

ATP.

C.

carbon dioxide.

D.

water.

20. What are the reactants in the equation for cellular respiration?



A.

oxygen and lactic acid

B.

carbon dioxide and water

C.

glucose and oxygen

D.

water and glucose

21. Which of these is a product of cellular respiration?



A.

oxygen

B.

water

C.

glucose

D.

all of the above

22. Which of these processes takes place in the cytoplasm of a cell?



A.

glycolysis

B.

electron transport

C.

Krebs cycle

D.

all of the above

23. Glycolysis provides a cell with a net gain of



A.

2 ATP molecules.

B.

4 ATP molecules.

C.

18 ATP molecules.

D.

36 ATP molecules.

24. The starting molecule for glycolysis is



A.

ADP.

B.

pyruvic acid.

C.

citric acid.

D.

glucose.

25. Which of the following acts as an electron carrier in cellular respiration?



A.

NAD+

B.

pyruvic acid

C.

ADP

D.

ATP

26. The two main types of fermentation are called



A.

alcoholic and aerobic.

B.

aerobic and anaerobic.

C.

alcoholic and lactic acid.

D.

lactic acid and anaerobic.

27. One cause of muscle soreness is



A.

alcoholic fermentation.

B.

glycolysis.

C.

lactic acid fermentation.

D.

the Krebs cycle.

28. Which process is used to produce beer and wine?



A.

lactic acid fermentation

B.

glycolysis

C.

alcoholic fermentation

D.

the Krebs cycle

29. In the presence of oxygen, glycolysis is followed by



A.

lactic acid fermentation.

B.

alcoholic fermentation.

C.

photosynthesis.

D.

the Krebs cycle.

30. Cellular respiration is called an aerobic process because it requires



A.

light.

B.

exercise.

C.

oxygen.

D.

glucose.

31. Which organism is NOT likely to carry out cellular respiration?



A.

tree

B.

mushroom

C.

anaerobic bacterium

D.

tiger

32. The Krebs cycle produces



A.

oxygen.

B.

lactic acid.

C.

electron carriers.

D.

glucose.

33. The electron transport chain can be found in



A.

prokaryotes.

B.

animals.

C.

plants.

D.

all of the above

34. The energy of the electrons passing along the electron transport chain is used to make



A.

lactic acid.

B.

citric acid.

C.

alcohol.

D.

ATP.

35. Breathing heavily after running a race is your body’s way of



A.

making more citric acid.

B.

repaying an oxygen debt.

C.

restarting glycolysis.

D.

recharging the electron transport chain.

36. All of the following are sources of energy during exercise EXCEPT



A.

stored ATP.

B.

alcoholic fermentation.

C.

lactic acid fermentation.

D.

cellular respiration.

37. Which process does NOT release energy from glucose?



A.

glycolysis

B.

photosynthesis

C.

fermentation

D.

cellular respiration

38. Photosynthesis is to chloroplasts as cellular respiration is to



A.

chloroplasts.

B.

cytoplasm.

C.

mitochondria.

D.

nuclei.

39. Unlike photosynthesis, cellular respiration occurs in



A.

animal cells only.

B.

plant cells only.

C.

all but plant cells.

D.

all eukaryotic cells.

40. The products of photosynthesis are the



A.

products of cellular respiration.

B.

reactants of cellular respiration.

C.

products of glycolysis.

D.

reactants of fermentation.

Short Answer

Figure 8–6
41. What process is shown in Figure 8–6?
42. What structure is shown in Figure 8–6?
43. Look at Figure 8–6. What are the products of the light-dependent reactions?
44. What are the products of the Calvin cycle shown in Figure 8–6?

45. Compare photosynthesis with cellular respiration.



Unit 3 Test-- Bio IB

Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: p. 202

OBJ: 8.1.2 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


2. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: A REF: p. 202

OBJ: 8.1.2 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


3. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: A REF: p. 202 | p. 203

OBJ: 8.1.2 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


4. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: B REF: p. 202 | p. 203

OBJ: 8.1.2 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


5. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: B REF: p. 204 | p. 206

OBJ: 8.2.2 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


6. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: A REF: p. 206

OBJ: 8.2.2 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


7. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: B REF: p. 207

OBJ: 8.2.3 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


8. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: A REF: p. 207

OBJ: 8.2.3 STA: 3.3.10.B.1


9. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: A REF: p. 208

OBJ: 8.3.1 STA: 3.3.10.B.2


10. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: B REF: p. 208

OBJ: 8.3.1 STA: 3.3.10.B.2


11. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: A REF: p. 208

OBJ: 8.3.1 STA: 3.3.10.B.2


12. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: B REF: p. 209

OBJ: 8.3.2 STA: 3.3.10.B.2


13. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: B REF: p. 212

OBJ: 8.3.3 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


14. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: A REF: p. 208 | p. 212

OBJ: 8.3.3 STA: 3.3.10.B.2


15. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: B REF: p. 213 | p. 214

OBJ: 8.3.4 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


16. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: p. 222

OBJ: 9.1.1 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


17. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: A REF: p. 229

OBJ: 9.1.1 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


18. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: p. 222

OBJ: 9.1.1 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


19. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: B REF: p. 222

OBJ: 9.1.1 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


20. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: A REF: p. 222

OBJ: 9.1.1 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


21. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: B REF: p. 222

OBJ: 9.1.1 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


22. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: B REF: p. 222

OBJ: 9.1.2 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


23. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: B REF: p. 223

OBJ: 9.1.2 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


24. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: A REF: p. 223

OBJ: 9.1.2 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


25. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: p. 223

OBJ: 9.1.2 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


26. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: B REF: p. 224

OBJ: 9.1.3 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


27. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: A REF: p. 225

OBJ: 9.1.3 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


28. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: A REF: p. 224

OBJ: 9.1.3 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


29. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: B REF: p. 226

OBJ: 9.1.1 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


30. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: B REF: p. 226

OBJ: 9.1.1 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


31. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: A REF: p. 224 | p. 226

OBJ: 9.1.1 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


32. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: A REF: p. 226 | p. 227

OBJ: 9.2.1 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


33. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: p. 228

OBJ: 9.2.2 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


34. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: B REF: p. 228

OBJ: 9.2.2 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


35. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: A REF: p. 231

OBJ: 9.2.3 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


36. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: A REF: p. 230

OBJ: 9.2.3 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


37. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: A REF: p. 232

OBJ: 9.2.4 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


38. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: A REF: p. 232

OBJ: 9.2.4 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


39. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: B REF: p. 232

OBJ: 9.2.4 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


40. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: B REF: p. 232

OBJ: 9.2.4 STA: 3.3.10.B.4


OTHER
41. ANS:

photosynthesis

PTS: 1 DIF: B REF: p. 209 OBJ: 8.3.2

STA: 3.6.12.B.2


42. ANS:

a chloroplast

PTS: 1 DIF: B REF: p. 209 OBJ: 8.3.1

STA: 3.6.12.B.2


43. ANS:

Oxygen gas, ATP, and NADPH are the products of the light-dependent reactions.

PTS: 1 DIF: B REF: p. 209 OBJ: 8.3.2

STA: 3.6.12.B.2


44. ANS:

sugars


PTS: 1 DIF: B REF: p. 209 OBJ: 8.3.3

STA: 3.6.12.B.2


ESSAY
45. ANS:

Sample answer: Photosynthesis and cellular respiration are almost opposite processes. The reactants of photosynthesis are the products of cellular respiration. The products of photosynthesis are the reactants of cellular respiration. Whereas photosynthesis “deposits” energy, cellular respiration “withdraws” energy. Photosynthesis removes carbon dioxide from and releases oxygen into the atmosphere. Cellular respiration uses oxygen and gives off carbon dioxide.



PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: p. 232 OBJ: 9.2.4

STA: 3.3.10.B.4


Share with your friends:


The database is protected by copyright ©sckool.org 2019
send message

    Main page