Middle East Quiz Matching vocabulary



Download 92,24 Kb.
Date conversion13.09.2017
Size92,24 Kb.
Middle East Quiz

Matching

VOCABULARY

Match each item with the correct statement below.

a.

shah

b.

infrastructure

c.

secular

d.

ayatollah

e.

mandate

f.

embargo

g.

desalination

h.

drip irrigation

i.

Fertile Crescent

j.

potash

k.

self-determination

____ 1. mineral used in explosives and fertilizer

____ 2. arc of rich land where farming and the first civilizations developed

____ 3. title given to the ruler of Iran until 1979

____ 4. right of a people to decide their own political future

____ 5. without religious influence

____ 6. severe restrictions placed on trade with another country

____ 7. process that allows plants to be watered without wasting water resources



VOCABULARY

Match each item with the correct statement below.

a.

falaj system

b.

anarchy

c.

shah

d.

infrastructure

e.

ayatollah

f.

mandate

g.

desalination

h.

militia

i.

Zionist

j.

secular

k.

drip irrigation

____ 8. France governed Syria and Lebanon under a(n) ____ issued by the League of Nations.

____ 9. A(n) ____ is a person who believes that only by having their own homeland can Jews be free from oppression.

____ 10. Each religious faction in Lebanon had its own ____, or army, in the 1980s and early 1990s.

____ 11. The process of removing the salt from seawater so that it can be used for drinking and irrigation is called ____.

____ 12. A complete state of lawlessness is called ____.

____ 13. Farmers in Oman depend on an ancient network of underground and surface canals called the ____ for water.

____ 14. A conservative Islamic religious leader is a(n) ____.



Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

KEY GEOGRAPHIC CONCEPTS AND SKILLS

____ 15. Which of the following is an accurate statement about religious freedom under the Ottoman Turks?



a.

Non-Muslims were forced to convert or face banishment.

b.

Islamic religious laws applied only to Muslims.

c.

Non-Christians were allowed to practice their religion but were not permitted to hold public office.

d.

Only three religions were permitted: the Sunni form of Islam, Greek Orthodox Christianity, and Judaism.

____ 16. Which of the following was not a result of the creation of Israel?



a.

Native Palestinians lost control of their land and fled to neighboring countries.

b.

Jewish survivors of the Nazi Holocaust were given a place to live.

c.

The city of Jerusalem was put under the control of the Palestinians.

d.

Jews were expelled from Arab countries and resettled in Israel.

____ 17. Which of the following is an accurate statement about the country of Jordan?



a.

After losing the 1948 war, Jordan was the only Arab nation to make peace with Israel.

b.

Because of the 1967 war, Jordan lost control of its most fertile land.

c.

The majority of Jordan’s population is Palestinian, but they are allowed few rights.

d.

After King Hussein died, a Palestinian revolt overthrew the government.

____ 18. Syria’s prosperity is based primarily on its



a.

abundant petroleum reserves.

b.

ability to remain neutral in the Arab-Israeli conflict.

c.

cooperative economic relationship with Turkey.

d.

coastal location and access to three continents.

____ 19. Which statement about Iraq is not true?



a.

Iraq tried unsuccessfully to annex Kuwait in 1990.

b.

Profits from Iraq’s oil industry have been used to develop the country.

c.

A war with Iran severely strained Iraq’s financial resources.

d.

Farming is Iraq’s most important economic activity.

____ 20. Why have countries on the Arabian Peninsula invested large sums of money to develop industries other than the oil industry?



a.

Oil revenues are too low to support their economies.

b.

The countries need to provide jobs for their large populations.

c.

The countries realize that one day they will run out of oil.

d.

Most countries on the Arabian Peninsula have large amounts of other resources.

____ 21. In order to balance modern-day practices with respect for ancient traditions, the government of Saudi Arabia



a.

maintains Islamic laws for everyday life.

b.

does not permit non-Muslims to live in the country.

c.

draws a clear line between religious laws that govern private life and nonreligious laws that govern business practices.

d.

has extended the same rights to men and women but otherwise maintains traditional Islamic law.

____ 22. What was the result of Iran’s 1979 revolution?



a.

The Sunnis defeated the Shiites in their struggle for control of Iran.

b.

Iran cut off Western influence and became an Islamic republic.

c.

The Iranian Persians defeated the Iraqi Arab rule.

d.

Iran became a modern, Western nation.

____ 23. One step that was taken in the 1990s to try to prevent further conflict between Israel and its Arab neighbors was to



a.

invite the United Nations to rule controversial areas.

b.

give control of Jerusalem to the PLO.

c.

create an independent country of Palestine that borders Israel.

d.

give control of some territories to the Palestinians.

____ 24. Jordan has changed in which of the following ways since its independence?



a.

Palestinian Arabs now make up about half of its population.

b.

It is the only Arab country that has diplomatic relations with Israel.

c.

The Palestinians overthrew the government of King Hussein and now rule the country.

d.

Jordan at one time combined Islamic law with modern political freedoms but now has a more conservative Islamic government.

____ 25. How did the Israelis overcome the challenge of limited farmland?



a.

by using traditional irrigation methods

b.

by growing fewer crops

c.

by developing oil resources

d.

by draining swamps and building irrigation systems

____ 26. What group of people makes up almost 20 percent of Israel’s population?



a.

Sephardic Jews

c.

European Jews

b.

Arabs

d.

Druzes

____ 27. Which of the following is an accurate statement about Lebanon after the end of the civil war?



a.

Israel now controls most of the country.

b.

Maronite Christians now control the government instead of sharing control with other ethnic groups.

c.

Hezbollah guerrillas now control the southern section of the country.

d.

The country is now the most popular tourist destination for Americans who visit the region.

____ 28. Which of the following statements about Syria is not true?



a.

Many Syrians have left their farms in recent decades to work in cities.

b.

Syria has very little fertile farmland.

c.

Damascus and Aleppo have long been centers of trade.

d.

Dams built by Turkey may affect Syria’s future.

____ 29. How have countries on the Arabian Peninsula prepared for the eventual depletion of their oil supplies?



a.

by developing other industries

b.

by searching for new sources of energy

c.

by allowing only nationals to work in their countries

d.

by preserving traditional lifestyles

____ 30. How do most people in Yemen and Oman make their living?



a.

from oil

c.

from fishing

b.

from mining

d.

from farming and herding


Essay

CRITICAL THINKING

31. Drawing Conclusions Why did World War I have a dramatic effect on the course of Middle Eastern history?

32. Analyzing Causes and Effects What were the causes and results of the Persian Gulf War?
Middle East Quiz

Answer Section

MATCHING

1. ANS: J PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 476

OBJ: 23.2.1 STA: SS-HS-3.4.2| SS-HS-4.4.1 TOP: Potash

2. ANS: I PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 482

OBJ: 23.3.1| 23.3.2| 23.3.3| 23.3.4 STA: SS-HS-2.3.1| SS-HS-4.2.4

TOP: Fertile Crescent

3. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 498

OBJ: 23.5.2 STA: SS-HS-5.1.2 TOP: Shah

4. ANS: K PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 472

OBJ: 23.1.3 STA: SS-HS-2.3.1| SS-HS-5.1.2 TOP: Self-Determination

5. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 497

OBJ: 23.5.1 STA: SS-HS-5.1.2 TOP: Secular

6. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 486

OBJ: 23.3.4 STA: SS-HS-2.3.1| SS-HS-4.2.4 TOP: Embargo

7. ANS: H PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 476

OBJ: 23.2.1 STA: SS-HS-3.4.2| SS-HS-4.4.1 TOP: Drip Irrigation

8. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 471

OBJ: 23.1.2 STA: SS-HS-2.3.1| SS-HS-5.1.2 TOP: Mandate

9. ANS: I PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 472

OBJ: 23.1.3 STA: SS-HS-2.3.1| SS-HS-5.1.2 TOP: Zionist

10. ANS: H PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 484

OBJ: 23.3.2 TOP: Militia

11. ANS: G PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 488

OBJ: 23.4.1 TOP: Desalination

12. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 484

OBJ: 23.3.2 TOP: Anarchy

13. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 492

OBJ: 23.4.3 TOP: Falaj System

14. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 498

OBJ: 23.5.2 STA: SS-HS-5.1.2 TOP: Ayatollah



MULTIPLE CHOICE

15. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 469-470

OBJ: 23.1.1 STA: SS-HS-2.3.2| SS-HS-5.1.2 TOP: Ottoman Empire

16. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Hard REF: 473-474

OBJ: 23.1.3 STA: SS-HS-2.3.1| SS-HS-5.1.2 TOP: Creation of Israel

17. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 482-483

OBJ: 23.3.1 TOP: Characteristics of Jordan

18. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 485

OBJ: 23.3.3 TOP: Syria Economic Activities

19. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Hard REF: 486-487

OBJ: 23.3.4 STA: SS-HS-2.3.1| SS-HS-4.2.4 TOP: Characteristics of Iraq

20. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 488-490

OBJ: 23.4.1 TOP: Arabian Peninsula Economic Activities

21. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 490-491

OBJ: 23.4.2 TOP: Saudi Arabia Culture

22. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 498-499

OBJ: 23.4.2 TOP: Iran 1979 Revolution

23. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 480-481

OBJ: 23.2.3 STA: SS-HS-2.3.2 TOP: Arab-Israeli Conflict

24. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 482-483

OBJ: 23.3.1 TOP: Characteristics of Jordan

25. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 475-477

OBJ: 23.2.1 STA: SS-HS-3.4.2| SS-HS-4.4.1

TOP: Israel| Human-Environment Interaction in Israel

26. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 477-478

OBJ: 23.2.2 STA: SS-HS-2.1.1 TOP: Israel Population and Culture

27. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 483-485

OBJ: 23.3.2 TOP: Lebanon Civil War

28. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Hard REF: 485

OBJ: 23.3.3 TOP: Characteristics of Syria

29. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 488-490

OBJ: 23.4.1 TOP: Arabian Peninsula Petroleum

30. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 491-492

OBJ: 23.4.3 TOP: Yemen Economic Activities| Oman Economic Activities



ESSAY

31. ANS:

The Ottoman Turkish empire was divided after it supported the losing side in World War I. Great Britain and France took control of various parts of the region. The Ottoman Empire itself was reduced to one country, Turkey. The seeds of future problems were, in some cases, created by the way the lands were divided. Promises were made in secret negotiations that were broken later.

PTS: 1 DIF: Hard REF: 470-473 OBJ: 23.1.2

STA: SS-HS-2.3.1| SS-HS-5.1.2 TOP: World War I and the Middle East

32. ANS:

In 1990, Iraq, under the leadership of Saddam Hussein, attacked Kuwait in order to gain control of its oil fields. The United States, supported by the United Nations, forced the Iraqis to withdraw. Casualties were heavy on the Iraqi side, and Baghdad was badly damaged. Even though Saddam Hussein lost the war, he refused to agree to the terms of the UN cease-fire. Because of this, the UN imposed severe trade restrictions on Iraq. In recent years, the UN has eased the trade restrictions although they have not been lifted entirely. The war and the trade restrictions have had devastating effects on the Iraqi people.

PTS: 1 DIF: Hard REF: 486-487 OBJ: 23.3.4



STA: SS-HS-2.3.1| SS-HS-4.2.4 TOP: Persian Gulf War


The database is protected by copyright ©sckool.org 2016
send message

    Main page