Is the type of remote sensing imagery best suited to use at night



Download 0,97 Mb.
Page1/4
Date conversion20.05.2018
Size0,97 Mb.
  1   2   3   4

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

1)



The most famous and, undoubtedly, most widely used of all the map projections is the ________ projection.

1)


_______

A)



Mollweide

B)



Mercator

C)



polyconic

D)



sinusoidal

E)



gnomonic

Answer



B


2)



_______ is the type of remote sensing imagery best suited to use at night.

2)


_______

A)



polaroid

B)



visible

C)



color infrared

D)



thermal infrared

E)



an orthophoto map

Answer



D


3)



The first aerial photographs were taken ________.

3)


_______

A)



during the Vietnam War

B)



during World War II

C)



in the middle 1800s

D)



in the middle 1600s

E)



during the Korean War

Answer



C


4)



Of the following, which is NOT considered a map essential?

4)


_______

A)



date

B)


color

C)


scale

D)


legend

E)


title

Answer



B


5)



Which of the following is essential for GPS to function?

5)


_______

A)



a GIS unit in a receiver

B)



a nearby base station on Earth's surface

C)



a small radar unit

D)



highly accurate clocks

E)



locations on land instead of ocean

Answer



D


6)



The largest scale among the following representative fractions is ________.

6)


_______

A)



150,000

B)



11,000,000

C)



110,000

D)



124,000

E)



1100,000

Answer



C


7)



The relationship between the map distance and the corresponding distance on the ground is known as the ________.

7)


_______

A)



vector

B)



map quotient

C)



loxodrome

D)



azimuth

E)



scale

Answer



E


8)



The scale of one inch equals one mile is ________ in a representative fraction.

8)


_______

A)



1250,000

B)



1100,000

C)



110,000

D)



163,360

E)



11,000,000

Answer



D


9)



Which of the below, because of the wavelengths it uses, tends to have the low spatial resolution of Earth surface features?

9)


_______

A)



color infrared photography

B)



microwave remote sensing

C)



black and white aerial photography

D)



Landsat

E)



thermal infrared imagery

Answer



B


10)



The "false color" imagery of some aerial photographs is also termed ________.

10)


______

A)



Landsat

B)



sonar

C)



color IR

D)



microwave

E)



radar

Answer



C


11)



Which mapmaking method would be used to minimize distortion of continents on a world map?

11)


______

A)



a large scale

B)



a perfectly equivalent projection

C)



a conic projection

D)



an interrupted projection

E)



a Mercator projection

Answer



D


12)



The characteristic of projections which portray accurate sizes but distort the shapes of land masses is called ________.

12)


______

A)



conformality

B)



sinusoidal

C)



equivalence

D)



polyconic

E)



azimuthality

Answer



C


13)



Aside from normal photographic film, ________ film has proven very valuable for interpretation of Earth resources from airborne cameras.

13)


______

A)



thermal infrared

B)



gamma ray

C)



color infrared

D)



X-ray

E)



ultraviolet

Answer



C


14)



Central meridians are essential features on a ________ projection.

14)


______

A)



small scale

B)



perfectly conformal

C)



large scale

D)



interrupted

E)



Mercator

Answer



D


15)



Which of the following is considered a "perfect" map projection in terms of the amount of distortion associated with it?

15)


______

A)



Mercator

B)



cylindrical

C)



conic

D)



equivalent

E)



none of the above

Answer



E


16)



All map projections have this in common

16)


______

A)



conformality.

B)



some distortion.

C)



equivalence.

D)



small scale.

E)



perfect portrayal of the globe.

Answer



B


17)



A major disadvantage of oblique aerial photographs as compared to vertical air photographs is that ________.

17)


______

A)



shadows make identification of Earth features impossible

B)



the view is not familiar

C)



they are more expensive

D)



they are usually classified by the government

E)



accurate measurement is more difficult

Answer



E


18)



________ is the science of obtaining reliable measurements from photographs.

18)


______

A)



Orthophotomapping

B)



Sonar

C)



Photogrammetry

D)



Remote sensing

E)



Satellite imaging

Answer



C


19)



One difference between any two different map projections must always be

19)


______

A)



how accurately relative sizes are portrayed.

B)



scale.

C)



the number of degrees from the Equator to the North Pole.

D)



how the geographic grid is arranged.

E)



how accurately shapes are portrayed.

Answer



D


20)



Most of the maps in the text are drawn on ________ projections for an optimal portrayal of worldwide distributions.

20)


______

A)



conformal

B)


conic

C)


azimuthal

D)


gnomonic

E)


equivalent

Answer



E


21)



Conformal maps greatly distort ________ of continents in higher latitudes.

21)


______

A)



shapes

B)



the longitude

C)



sizes

D)



the latitude

E)



the number

Answer



C


22)



By far, the greatest use of IR scanning systems has been

22)


______

A)



in surface weather thermometer shelters.

B)



in making orthophoto quadrangles.

C)



to sense underwater features.

D)



onboard meteorological satellites.

E)



to penetrate clouds.

Answer



D


23)



On which type of aerial imagery would a football field of artificial grass be discernible from natural grass?

23)


______

A)



black and white photography

B)



radar imagery

C)



color photography

D)



color infrared photography

E)



microwave imagery

Answer



D


24)



Microwave imagery is ideally suited for sensing ________.

24)


______

A)



moisture

B)



reflected light

C)



emitted heat

D)



military targets

E)



fluctuations in Earth's orbit

Answer



A


25)



On large scale maps, equivalence and conformity can be

25)


______

A)



considered to be the same map property.

B)



simultaneously present.

C)



simultaneously approximated for small areas.

D)



disregarded if the map is of high latitudes.

E)



any of the above

Answer



C


26)



The first airborne platform for aerial photography was a ________.

26)


______

A)



satellite

B)


airplane

C)


lighthouse

D)


kite

E)


balloon

Answer



E


27)



The smallest scale of the following is

27)


______

A)



1200,000.

B)


1900,000.

C)


1500,000.

D)


1750,000.

E)


1100,000.

Answer



B


28)



Map projections are mainly derived ________.

28)


______

A)



by analogy

B)



from interpolation

C)



mathematically

D)



from aerial reconnaissance

E)



by osmosis

Answer



C


29)



The scale of 163,360 is the same as one inch equals ________.

29)


______

A)



one mile

B)



one meter

C)



one foot

D)



one yard

E)



one furlong

Answer



A


30)



On small scale maps, it is difficult to achieve ________.

30)


______

A)



equivalency

B)



pole-centered perspective

C)



proper scale

D)



a circle of tangency

E)



conformality

Answer



A


31)



________ is the science of taking reliable measurements from aerial photographs.

31)


______

A)



Multispectral scanning

B)



Cartography

C)



Photogrammetry

D)



Map projection

E)



Symap

Answer



C


32)



In ________ film photography, the photographic film is sensitive to wavelengths longer than visible light.

32)


______

A)



passive microwave

B)



Landsat

C)



panchromatic

D)



true color

E)



color infrared

Answer



E


33)



A(n) ________ is the generic term for any map line which joins points of equal value.

33)


______

A)



meridian

B)



rhumb line

C)



projection

D)



isoline

E)



legend

Answer



D


34)



The property of equivalence portrays accurate size although it ________.

34)


______

A)



distorts shapes

B)



bends parallels

C)



renders the Poles as lines

D)



stretches the circle of tangency

E)



all of the above

Answer



A


35)



A laxodrome is another term for ________.

35)


______

A)



thermal scanner

B)



x-ray

C)



gnomon

D)



rhumb line

E)



none of the above

Answer



D


36)



The main purpose of the interruption of projections is ________.

36)


______

A)



to save ink during printing

B)



to make maps compatible with air photos

C)



to show the continents in an equal area rendition

D)



to provide a stereoscopic view

E)



to improve portrayal of the oceans

Answer



C


37)



The type of remote sensing which penetrates clouds at night for accurate terrain representation is ________.

37)


______

A)



passive microwave

B)



Landsat

C)



sonar

D)



radar

E)



thermal infrared

Answer



D


38)



A line connecting points with equal precipitation is known as an ________.

38)


______

A)



isogonic line

B)



isohyet

C)



isoneph

D)



isobar

E)



isotherm

Answer



B


39)



Isolines have all the properties EXCEPT the following

39)


______

A)



They are always closed loops.

B)



Close isolines indicate a steep gradient.

C)



The numerical difference between isolines are intervals.

D)



They were first used on a map about 300 years ago.

E)



They may cross each other.

Answer



E


40)



A ________ scale remains correct even if the map is enlarged or reduced when reproduced.

40)


______

A)



large

B)



graphic

C)



color

D)



representative fraction

E)



isogonic

Answer



B


41)



The first cartographer to use isolines on a published map was ________.

41)


______

A)



Mercator

B)


Lambert

C)


Halley

D)


Robinson

E)


Aristotle

Answer



C


42)



Three dimensional effects are best obtained with ________.

42)


______

A)



color infrared photography

B)



vertical aerial photographs

C)



thermal scanners

D)



ultraviolet photographs

E)



none of the above

Answer



B


43)



Together, title, date, and legend on a map are known as

43)


______

A)



necessary information.

B)



cartographic license.

C)



optional pieces.

D)



map essentials.

E)



marginal information.

Answer



D


44)



Which remote sensing systems sense the longest wavelengths?

44)


______

A)



Landsat

B)



microwave imaging

C)



thermal infrared imaging

D)



color photography

E)



black and white photography

Answer



B


45)



The scale of "an inch on the map represents two miles on the surface of the Earth" would be CLOSEST to which representative fraction?

45)


______

A)



1200,000

B)



112

C)



160,000

D)



11,000,000

E)



1120,000

Answer



E


46)



A disadvantage of globes compared to maps is that globes are not

46)


______

A)



conformal.

B)



suitable for use in class.

C)



as portable.

D)



accurate.

E)



equivalent.

Answer



C


47)



The original purpose of the Mercator projection was

47)


______

A)



to make the first map of the world.

B)



to produce an accurate, equal area map.

C)



to befuddle introductory physical geography students.

D)



for the guidance of intercontinental missiles.

E)



for ocean navigation.

Answer



E


48)



In the Mercator projection, which piece of the Earth is portrayed ridiculously large in comparison to its actual size?

48)


______

A)



the continental U.S.

B)



Greenland

C)



low-latitude locations

D)



Brazil

E)



the continent of Africa

Answer



B


49)



Which of the following is a form of remote sensing?

49)


______

A)



aerial photography

B)



thermal infrared imaging

C)



color infrared photography

D)



radar

E)



all of the above

Answer



E


50)



Radar is an "active" remote sensing system and ________ is a "passive" system using the same wavelengths.

50)


______

A)



ultraviolet sensing

B)



thermal infrared sensing

C)



photography

D)



microwave sensing

E)



the use of a thermometer

Answer



D


51)



Which of the following refers to an "active" remote sensing system?

51)


______

A)



thermal infrared imagery

B)



radar

C)



color infrared photography

D)



microwave

E)



a black and white photography

Answer



B


52)



The most important Earth resources satellite series was started in the 1970s and is known as

52)


______

A)



Sputnik

B)


Seasat

C)


Landsat

D)


GOES

E)


TIROS

Answer



C


53)



Unlike aerial photography, Landsat imagery is interpreted through ________.

53)


______

A)



remote sensing

B)



stereoscopic

C)



film

D)



digital image processing

E)



all of the above

Answer



D


54)



MODIS is associated with which satellite series?

54)


______

A)



GOES

B)



Space Shuttle

C)



NIMBUS

D)



Landsat

E)



EOS

Answer



E


55)



Satellite data are analyzed in individual pieces representing several to many meters on the Earth's surface. These pieces are known as

55)


______

A)



computer maps.

B)



false color images.

C)



RBV's.

D)



scan lines.

E)



pixels.

Answer



E


56)



Which of the following bands are NOT used by the Earth-sensing satellites mentioned in the text?

56)


______

A)



microwaves

B)



x-rays

C)



ultraviolet

D)



visible red

E)



thermal infrared

Answer



B


57)



On color infrared photography, living green vegetation would appear

57)


______

A)



red.

B)


violet.

C)


orange.

D)


blue.

E)


green.

Answer



A


58)



If one wished to produce a map which focused on the continents and showed little of the world's oceans, then she/he should use a(n) ________ projection.

58)


______

A)



conical

B)



azimuthal

C)



large scale

D)



interrupted

E)



equal area

Answer



D


59)



A loxodrome is

59)


______

A)



the opposite of a rhumb line.

B)



a tracing of the exact great circle route.

C)



a curved line on a Mercator projection.

D)



line of constant compass bearing.

E)



  1   2   3   4


The database is protected by copyright ©sckool.org 2016
send message

    Main page