High School Student Handbook 2017-18 For Students and Parents of Dublin City Schools High School Students



Download 1,21 Mb.
Page1/18
Date conversion14.07.2017
Size1,21 Mb.
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   18
High School

Student Handbook

2017-18

For Students and Parents of

Dublin City Schools High School Students


Selected Table of Contents
Welcome, Mission Statement, Beliefs Page 1

BOE, Administrative Team Page 2

High Schools Page 3

District Calendar Page 4

Equal Educational Opportunity Page 5

Philosophy Page 6

Student Responsibilities Page 7

Daily Class (Bell) Schedule Page 10

Graduation Requirements Page 10

Grading System Page 12

Exam Information Page 14

Guidelines for Schedule Changes Page 15

Tolles Technical Center Page 16

Attendance Policies Page 17

Student Education Technology Acceptable Use

and Safety Policy Page 22
Harassment Regulations Page 24

Bullying and Other Forms of

Aggressive Behavior Policy Page 25

Complaints Relating to Section 504 Page 31

Driving Policy Page 35

School Closing Page 38

Personal Communication /Electronic Devices /

Cell Phones Page 39

Dress Code Page 45

Student Code of Conduct Page 46

Application of the Conduct Code Page 46

Search and Seizure Page 57

Substance Abuse Policy Page 60

Weapons in the Schools Page 62

Bus Rules Page 63

Conduct at Extracurricular Activities Page 64

Co-Curricular Activity Code Page 65

Sportsmanship Guidelines Page 78

Clinic Information Page 80

Immunization Requirements Page 84

Library Media Services Page 86

Memo to Parents Regarding School Board

Policy on Drug Free Schools Page 87
Pay to Participate Page 87

Acknowledgement Form Page 88
Welcome
Dear Students:

Whether you are a newcomer to our school or have previously attended, we hope you will find this school year to be a memorable and exciting one. Cooperation is, of course, the key, and to that end we suggest that you read this handbook thoroughly. It will tell you exactly what we expect of you and what services and benefits you may expect from the school. We are looking forward to helping you have a successful and rewarding year.

Dublin City Schools Mission Statement
We believe that all students can and must learn at high levels of achievement. It is our job to create an environment in our classrooms that results in this high level of performance. We are confident that, with our support and help, students can master challenging academic material and we expect them to do so. We are prepared to work collaboratively with colleagues, students and parents to achieve this shared educational purpose.

Our Beliefs
We believe:


  • all individuals can learn, and learning occurs in a variety of ways.




  • a safe, positive and challenging learning environment enhances the emotional, social, physical and intellectual development of all students.




  • a dedicated and compassionate staff delivers a powerful and technologically enhanced curriculum designed to prepare each student for the future.




  • personal character can be developed through modeling, risk-taking and maintaining high expectations and accountability.




  • a school united in spirit provides an interactive atmosphere in which each individual can experience pride.




  • a strong, cooperative and supportive relationship with the community promotes the development of productive members of society.




  • unique and meaningful educational experiences demonstrate the value of knowledge and encourage students to become self-directed, lifelong learners who can achieve personal goals.




  • celebrating success fosters a positive self-image, which enhances learning.



Board of Education
Ms. Lynn May (President) 889-6175

Mr. Scott Melody (Vice President) 763-1959

Mr. Stu Harris 659-0905

Mr. Chris Valentine 370-6147

Mr. Rick Weininger 467-9767
Your Board of Education is comprised of five members, elected to a term of four (4) years by the residents of the school district. Dates, times, and locations of the regular meetings of the Board of Education are set at the organizational meeting in January. See the District’s web site, www.dublinschools.net for dates, times, and locations of board meetings. All community members are invited to attend.


Administrative Team
Dr. Todd Hoadley Superintendent

Mr. Brian Kern Treasurer

Mr. Tracey Miller Deputy Superintendent

Mr. Craig Heath Director of Secondary Education
Administration Building

7030 Coffman Road

Dublin, OH 43017

(614) 764-5913

High Schools
DUBLIN COFFMAN HIGH SCHOOL

6780 Coffman Road

Dublin, Ohio 43017

614-764-5900

FAX 614-764-5925
Mr. Michael Ulring Principal

Mr. Ryan McClure, Assistant Principal

Mr. Matthew Parrill Assistant Principal

Ms. Jaime Stewart, Assistant Principal

Mr. Duane Sheldon Athletic Director

Mr. Kevin Finan Attendance
Phone Numbers

High School Office 764-5900

Attendance Office 764-5961

Guidance Department 764-5950

Athletic Department 764-5908

Custodial Department 764-5911

Music Department 764-5905

Athletic Trainer 764-5945

Performing Arts Centre 764-5959

Physical Education 764-5907

Food Service 764-5909
About Our School

Colors: Green, White and Black

Team Name: Shamrocks

Sports Affiliation: Central Ohio Capital Conference

Yearbook: Shamrock

Newspaper: Another Perspective
DUBLIN JEROME HIGH SCHOOL

8300 Hyland-Croy Road

Dublin, Ohio 43016

873-7377

FAX 873-1937
Dr. Dustin Miller Principal

Mr. Jerry Obney, Assistant Principal

Ms. Kristy Venne Assistant Principal

Mr. Andrew Wilkinson Ass’t Principal

TBD Athletic Director

Ms. Colleen Bender Attendance
Phone Numbers

High School Office 873-7377

Attendance Office 718-8256

Guidance Department 718-8275

Athletic Department 718-8261

Custodial Department 718-8264

Music Department 718-8290

Athletic Trainer 718-8282

Performing Arts Centre 718-8263

Physical Education 718-8296

Food Service 718-8265
About Our School

Colors: Forest Green and Gold

Team Name: Celtics

Sports Affiliation: Central Ohio Capital Conference

Yearbook: The Knot

Newspaper: Verve

DUBLIN SCIOTO HIGH SCHOOL

4000 Hard Rd.

Dublin, Ohio 43016

Phone: 717-2464

Fax: 717-2484
Mr. Robert Scott Principal

Dr. Julie Blevins Assistant Principal

Mr. Dan Morris Assistant Principal

Mr. Kip Witchey Assistant Principal

Mr. Nick Magistrale Athletic Director

Ms. Gigi Jackson Attendance
Phone Numbers

High School Office 717-2464

Attendance Office 717-2469

Guidance Department 717-2473

Athletic Department 717-2468

Custodial Department 717-2471

Music Department 718-8340

Athletic Trainer 717-2476

Performing Arts Centre 718-8313

Physical Education 718-8346

Food Service 717-2472
About Our School

Colors: Green, White and Silver

Team Name: Irish

Sports Affiliation: Central Ohio Capital Conference

Yearbook: The Torrent

Newspaper: Irish Eye
2017-18 Calendar:

http://www.dublinschools.net/Calendar.aspx


Important Information
Equal Educational Opportunity

The Board of Education declares it to be the policy of this district to provide an equal opportunity for all students, regardless of race, color, disability, age, religion, sex, ancestry, national origin, place of residence within the boundaries of the district, or social or economic background, to learn through the curriculum offered in this district.
Any person who believes that the school or any staff person has discriminated against a student has the right to file a complaint. A formal complaint can be made in writing to the school district’s Civil Rights Coordinator or District Section 504/ADA Compliance Officers at: Dublin City Schools, 7030 Coffman Road, Dublin, OH 43017, phone (614) 764-5913. Stephanie Armbruster, Coordinator of Human Resources, is the district’s Civil Rights Coordinator. The following individuals serve as the District Section 504/ADA Compliance Officers: Chris Ondrus (elementary and secondary schools; ondrus_chris@dublinschools.net); Jill Abraham (elementary schools; abraham_jill@dublinschools.net); and Craig Heath (secondary schools; heath_craig@dublinschools.net).
The complaint will be investigated and a response, in writing, will be given to the concerned person within 15 days. The Civil Rights Coordinator and District Section 504/ADA Compliance Officers can provide additional information concerning access to equal education opportunity. Under no circumstances will the district threaten or retaliate against anyone who raises or files a complaint.
Student Support Services

Dublin City Schools offers many services to ensure equal opportunity for all children, including enrichment services, early childhood education, academic intervention, Title I math, reading support programs, services to support English language learners, home instruction, special education, and related services such as speech and language therapy, physical therapy, occupational therapy, adapted physical education services, psychological services, mental health services, and transportation. Support is also available through our school counselors, school nurses, social services, and alternative education opportunities.
For more information about these services, please visit the Department of Academics and Student Learning web page on the district website at www.dublinschools.net.
Child Find – Help Dublin Schools Identify Children with Disabilities, Including Students Eligible for Protection Under Section 504

Child Find is the process of locating, evaluating, and identifying children with disabilities who may be in need of special education and related services and/or may be entitled to protection from discrimination based on his/her disability. Parents, relatives, public and private agency employees, childcare providers, physicians, and concerned citizens are encouraged to help the school district find any child, age birth – 21, who may have a disability and is in need of special education and related services. If you suspect a child may have a disability, help is available. Contact the Dublin City Schools Department of Academics and Student Learning at 7030 Coffman Road in Dublin, phone 614-764-5913, or visit www.dublinschools.net.
Response to Intervention

The Dublin City School District promotes the use of the Response to Intervention (RTI) process at the building level. 
Within this process, classroom teachers are the first responders in providing instruction, intervention, and enrichment to all students. Grade level teams document their efforts to support individual students and student progress through an intentional and structured progress monitoring system that captures timely and relevant data. 
In addition, teachers can access the Core Consultation Team for ongoing support within the RTI process. This team is comprised of staff with a wide spectrum of expertise, which may include: reading support staff, the gifted intervention specialist, the school psychologist, related service staff, ELL staff, the guidance counselor, etc. This team monitors the academic and behavioral interventions and enrichment practices that are aligned with student needs. The team ensures that interventions and enrichment are well-documented, implemented with fidelity, and that the intensity of support matches the student’s need. 
Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act and Section 504/ADA

The Dublin City School District provides a variety of special education programs and related services to students identified with disabilities through an evaluation process as defined by the Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act (IDEIA). Free assessment is available to families to determine whether or not a disability exists. If a disability listed in the IDEIA is identified, the child can begin receiving the appropriate special education and related services through an Individualized Education Program. Parents are encouraged to be an active participant in the process.
A preschool child, age 3 through 5, with a disability is a child who has one of the following disabilities, as defined in rule 3301-51-01 of the Administrative Code: autism, intellectual disability, deaf-blindness, deafness, emotional disturbance, hearing impairment, multiple disabilities, orthopedic impairment, other health impairment, specific learning disability, speech or language impairment, traumatic brain injury, visual impairment, or developmental delay.
A school age child, age 5 through 21, with a disability is a child identified with one or more of the following conditions: autism, cognitive disability, deaf-blindness, emotional disturbance, hearing impairment, multiple disabilities, orthopedic impairment, other health impairment, specific learning disability, speech or language impairment, traumatic brain injury, or visual impairment.
Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act (Section 504) provide that no individual will be discriminated against on the basis of a disability. An individual with a disability means a person who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities; or has a record of such an impairment; or has been regarded as having such an impairment. This protection applies not just to the student, but all individuals who have access to the district’s programs and facilities. In addition to the District Section 504/ADA Compliance Officers, the Board has also assigned building principals to serve as Building Section 504/ADA Compliance Officers. They are responsible for arranging annual reviews and three-year eligibility meetings, and for investigating at the first step any student or parent complaints of an alleged violation, misapplication or misinterpretation of Section 504/ADA.




To inquire about the procedures or programs you may contact your building principal or the Department of Academics and Student Learning office at 764-5913.
Gifted Education and Services

For further information on the district’s gifted services, identification practices, and enrichment, please visit Dublin City Schools gifted website, www.dublinschools.net/gifted.aspx.
Homeless Students

Homeless students will be provided with a free and appropriate public education in the same manner as other students served by the District. Homeless students are eligible to receive transportation services, participate in education programs for students with disabilities or limited English proficiency, participate in gifted and talented programs, and receive meals under school nutrition programs. Homeless students will not be denied enrollment based on lack of proof of residency. For additional information, contact the liaison for Homeless Students at 760-4359.
Philosophy

The philosophy of the Dublin High Schools is rooted in the premise that the school should provide an environment for intellectual development, mental maturation, social interactions, and physical development. These responsibilities are met by providing a curriculum designed to develop the cognitive domain, social interactions in and out of the classroom, to promote the affective domain and vocational and physical education courses using the psychomotor domain.
More specifically, the high schools accept the following responsibilities:

  1. 1. To provide an appropriate education for every student;

  2. 2. To provide each student with an opportunity to explore individual talents, capabilities and interests;

  3. 3. To establish a program of education that will enable every student to develop individual potential;

  4. 4. To teach every student the essential and desirable elements of cultural heritage so that each is able to understand and relate to the world environment;

  5. 5. To help the student effectively organize and understand knowledge for practical application;

  6. 6. To guide the development of personality so that the individual will exemplify those behavioral traits that are essential for successful living in a social group;

  7. 7. To share with other institutions the guidance of each student in the acquisition and formulation of a valid system of values;

  8. 8. To inculcate in each student the understanding of social traditions, historical events and dramatic beliefs of the American people;

  9. 9. To provide learning experiences that will prepare the student to live in a changing society;

  10. 10. To establish patterns of discriminative learning, which will encourage students to continue learning beyond graduation.


Objectives

In endeavoring to fulfill the broad scope of responsibility stated in its philosophy, the high schools seek to provide for each student the following:

  1. 1. An environment for intellectual development and mental maturation.

    1. a. To challenge students to think critically.

    2. b. To emphasize reading, composition and computation.

    3. c. To provide all students with an education as nearly appropriate to their individual abilities and needs as possible.

    4. d. To expose students to possible career opportunities.

    5. e. To provide materials, curricula and facilities as needed.

    6. 2. An environment for social interaction

    7. a. To provide students with opportunities to grow socially and culturally.

    8. b. To instill in students the concept of self-worth.

    9. c. To stress the need and respect for authority.

    10. d. To develop good citizenship principles.

    11. e. To provide a cooperative relationship between students and teachers as they solve problems and discover knowledge.

    12. f. To provide students with opportunities for the development of leadership, participation and teamwork through extracurricular activities.

    13. g. To work for cooperative relationships between the school and the community

    14. h. To broaden students’ knowledge of the community.

    15. i. To provide experiences for cultural and aesthetic appreciation.

  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   18


The database is protected by copyright ©sckool.org 2016
send message

    Main page