Biology: Concepts and Connections, 6e (Campbell) Chapter 17



Download 412,4 Kb.
Page2/3
Date conversion15.09.2018
Size412,4 Kb.
1   2   3

Answer:



A

Topic:



17.5

Skill:



Factual Recall

22)



Heavy production and deposition of organic material during the Carboniferous period led to

A)



global warming.

B)



the thinning of the ozone layer.

C)



the production of coal.

D)



the evolution of lycophytes.

E)



the formation of tropical swamps.

Answer:



C

Topic:



17.6

Skill:



Factual Recall

23)



Carboniferous deposition of organic material removed ________ from the atmosphere, which produced a drier, cooler global climate and promoted the success of ________.

A)



oxygen . . . ferns

B)



oxygen . . . seed plants

C)



carbon dioxide . . . lycophytes

D)



carbon dioxide . . . seed plants

E)



water vapor . . . cacti and succulents

Answer:



D

Topic:



17.6

Skill:



Conceptual Understanding

24)




Which part of the life cycle does a pollen grain represent?

A)



a spore

B)



a sperm cell

C)



a male gametophyte

D)



a male sporangium

E)



a male sporophyte

Answer:



C

Topic:



17.7

Skill:



Factual Recall

25)



Which of the following represents the male gametophyte of a conifer?

A)



pollen grain

B)



sperm

C)



spore

D)



tree

E)



ovule

Answer:



A

Topic:



17.7

Skill:



Factual Recall

26)



Which of the following plants has a dominant sporophyte generation and a seed, but no fruit?

A)



fern

B)



pine tree

C)



tulip

D)



lycophyte

E)



moss

Answer:



B

Topic:



17.7

Skill:



Application

27)



The ________ represents the sporophyte generation of a conifer, and the ________ produces gametophytes.

A)



cone . . . tree

B)



tree . . . cone

C)



tree . . . pollen

D)



tree . . . seed

E)



seed . . . tree

Answer:



B

Topic:



17.7

Skill:



Conceptual Understanding

28)



Two characteristics shared by gymnosperms and angiosperms that are absent from earlier plant groups and represent key adaptations to life on dry land are

A)



a vascular system and lignin.

B)



flagellated sperm and gametangia.

C)



gametophyte and sporophyte generations.

D)



flowers and fruits.

E)



pollen and seeds.

Answer:



E

Topic:



17.7

Skill:



Conceptual Understanding

29)




Pollen grains develop in the ________ and are trapped by the ________.

A)



anther . . . stigma

B)



stigma . . . anther

C)



anther . . . ovary

D)



stigma . . . ovary

E)



carpel . . . stamen

Answer:



A

Topic:



17.8

Skill:



Factual Recall

30)



The ________ is the protective chamber that houses the ovule and later matures to become the fruit.

A)



petal

B)



ovary

C)



carpel

D)



sepals

E)



stigma

Answer:



B

Topic:



17.8

Skill:



Factual Recall

31)



To cross-fertilize flowers A and B, one would first remove flower A's immature ________ and later transfer pollen from flower B to flower A's ________.

A)



carpel . . . ovule

B)



anthers . . . stamen

C)



stamens . . . stigma

D)



stigma . . . style

E)



sepals . . . petals

Answer:



C

Topic:



17.8

Skill:



Application

32)



The angiosperm plant we see represents the ________ generation, and the flower produces ________.

A)



sporophyte . . . gametophytes

B)



sporophyte . . . bryophytes

C)



gametophyte . . . sporophytes

D)



gametophyte . . . bryophytes

E)



seed . . . sporophytes

Answer:



A

Topic:



17.9

Skill:



Factual Recall

33)



Some of the unique adaptations of angiosperms include their beneficial relationships with ________ and their relatively ________.

A)



animals . . . well-developed vascular system

B)



animals . . . rapid fertilization and seed production

C)



animals . . . large sporophyte

D)



fungi . . . well-developed vascular system

E)



fungi . . . slow seed maturation

Answer:



B

Topic:



17.8, 17.9

Skill:



Factual Recall

34)




The ripened ovary of a flower, which is adapted to disperse seeds, is called a(n)

A)



ovule.

B)



casing.

C)



fruit.

D)



cone.

E)



sporangium.

Answer:



C

Topic:



17.10

Skill:



Factual Recall

35)



Which structure is found in angiosperms but not gymnosperms?

A)



fruit

B)



spores

C)



seeds

D)



ovule

E)



a tube that grows from the pollen to deliver sperm

Answer:



A

Topic:



17.9, 17.10

Skill:



Factual Recall

36)



A cocklebur is dispersed by ________, whereas most fleshy, edible fruits are eaten by animals that ________.

A)



wind . . . defecate the intact seeds

B)



wind . . . fully digest the fruits, including the seeds, which are killed

C)



water currents . . . defecate the intact seeds

D)



hitching rides on mammals . . . fully digest the fruits, including the seeds, which are killed

E)



hitching rides on mammals . . . defecate the intact seeds

Answer:



E

Topic:



17.10

Skill:



Factual Recall

37)



Corn, rice, wheat, fleshy fruits such as apples and berries, and many spices are all produced by

A)



gymnosperms.

B)



ferns.

C)



lycophytes.

D)



angiosperms.

E)



seedless plants.

Answer:



D

Topic:



17.11

Skill:



Factual Recall

38)



Corn, peppers, tomatoes, and cucumbers all contain seeds and are derived from the ovary of a flowering plant. Therefore, in botanical terms, they are ________.

A)



fruits.

B)



gymnosperms.

C)



vegetables.

D)



sporophytes.

E)



seeds.

Answer:



A

Topic:



17.11

Skill:



Factual Recall

39)




Red maples and other wind-pollinated plants invest relatively little in producing ________, but must invest a great deal in producing ________ to achieve good pollination rates.

A)



floral scents . . . showy petals

B)



showy or scented flowers . . . massive amounts of pollen

C)



pollen . . . showy or scented flowers

D)



pollen . . . female flowers

E)



seeds . . . massive amounts of pollen

Answer:



B

Topic:



17.12-Evolution Connection

Skill:



Factual Recall

40)



Which of the following features would you expect to see in the flowers of wind-pollinated grasses?

A)



very large, fragrant, white flowers

B)



petals with UV-absorbing "nectar guides"

C)



very simple flowers that produce massive quantities of pollen

D)



red flowers with long nectar tubes

E)



flowers that smell and look like rotting flesh

Answer:



C

Topic:



17.12-Evolution Connection

Skill:



Application

41)



Plants dependent on nocturnal pollinators typically have flowers that

A)



absorb UV light.

B)



are small.

C)



have long and narrow floral tubes.

D)



are large, light-colored, and highly scented.

E)



are located close to the ground and smell of rotting flesh.

Answer:



D

Topic:



17.12-Evolution Connection

Skill:



Factual

42)



One of the factors that helps animal-pollinated flowering plants target pollen to plants of the same species is

A)



the rapid ability of pollinators to extract nectar from any species of flower, regardless of the pollinators' past or recent experience with a given flower type.

B)



the broad use of many different types of flowers by most pollinators.

C)



the fact that pollinators have limited learning capacities and tend to stick with one type of flower once they have learned to use it.

1   2   3


The database is protected by copyright ©sckool.org 2016
send message

    Main page