Biology: Concepts and Connections, 6e (Campbell) Chapter 17



Download 412,4 Kb.
Page1/3
Date conversion15.09.2018
Size412,4 Kb.
  1   2   3
Biology: Concepts and Connections, 6e (Campbell)

Chapter 17



Plants, Fungi, and the Colonization of Land

Multiple-Choice Questions

1)



The intimate, mutually beneficial association formed between a fungus and the root of a plant is called a(n)

A)



ingrowth.

B)



mycorrhiza.

C)



parasitic infection.

D)



hypha.

E)



mycelium.

Answer:



B

Topic:



Opening Essay

Skill:



Factual Recall

2)



To reduce the need for fertilizers, some citrus growers

A)



add mycorrhizal fungi to the soil.

B)



eliminate harmful soil fungi.

C)



use fungicides.

D)



add mycorrhizal bacteria.

E)



eliminate harmful soil bacteria.

Answer:



A

Topic:



Opening Essay

Skill:



Factual Recall

3)



The ancestors of land plants were probably ________ that lived in ________.

A)



green algae similar to charophytes . . . the open ocean

B)



green algae similar to charophytes . . . coral reef habitats

C)



green algae similar to charophytes . . . coastal marshes or lake fringes

D)



cyanobacteria . . . coastal marshes or lake fringes

E)



cyanobacteria . . . moist soil crust communities

Answer:



C

Topic:



17.1

Skill:



Factual Recall

4)



The land plants are a clade whose members all possess the following derived characters: alternation of haploid and diploid generations; walled spores produced in sporangia; multicellular, dependent embryos; and

A)



the ability to carry out photosynthesis.

B)



production of air- or animal-dispersed pollen grains.

C)



cell walls reinforced by lignin.

D)



male and female gametangia to protect gametes.

E)



xylem tissue to facilitate transport.

Answer:



D

Topic:



17.1

Skill:



Conceptual Understanding

5)




Gas exchange in most land plants occurs through structures called

A)



stomata.

B)



spiracles.

C)



phloem.

D)



gas pores.

E)



cuticles.

Answer:



A

Topic:



17.1

Skill:



Factual Recall

6)



The ________, a zone of rapid cell division that produces growth, is found at primary root and stem tips.

A)



sporangium

B)



cuticle

C)



apical meristem

D)



lignin

E)



gametangium

Answer:



C

Topic:



17.1

Skill:



Conceptual Understanding

7)



In plants, the vascular tissue made of dead cells that transport water and minerals from the roots is called

A)



xylem.

B)



phloem.

C)



stomata.

D)



transport tissue.

E)



meristem.

Answer:



A

Topic:



17.1

Skill:



Factual Recall

8)



In plants, the vascular tissue that consists of living cells that distribute sugars throughout the plant is called

A)



xylem.

B)



phloem.

C)



stomata.

D)



transport tissue.

E)



meristem.

Answer:



B

Topic:



17.1

Skill:



Factual Recall

9)



In all plants, the zygote and earliest stages of the developing embryo are

A)



enclosed within a seed.

B)



a free-living, independent phase of the sexual life cycle.

C)



enclosed within a pollen grain.

D)



attached to and nourished by the parent plant.

E)



able to disperse in a tough-walled spore.

Answer:



D

Topic:



17.1

Skill:



Factual Recall

10)




Mosses belong to the group of plants known as the

A)



angiosperms.

B)



gymnosperms.

C)



bryophytes.

D)



vascular plants.

E)



lichens.

Answer:



C

Topic:



17.2

Skill:



Factual Recall

11)



Which of the following statements regarding ferns is true?

A)



Ferns do not have lignified cell walls.

B)



Ferns have well-developed vascular tissue, roots, and stems.

C)



Ferns produce seeds.

D)



Ferns produce pollen.

E)



Ferns reproduce effectively in dry conditions.

Answer:



B

Topic:



17.2

Skill:



Factual Recall

12)



The majority of plant species today are

A)



angiosperms.

B)



bryophytes.

C)



gymnosperms.

D)



lycophytes.

E)



seedless vascular plants.

Answer:



A

Topic:



17.2

Skill:



Conceptual Understanding

13)



Which of the following characteristics tends to limit bryophytes and seedless vascular plants to habitats that are relatively moist?

A)



absence of cuticle

B)



presence of flagellated sperm

C)



presence of free-living, independent zygotes and early embryos

D)



presence of lignified vascular tissues

E)



presence of seeds and pollen

Answer:



B

Topic:



17.2

Skill:



Conceptual Understanding

14)



Which of the following options correctly represents the most likely sequence of the evolution of plants, from earliest to most recent?

A)



bryophytes, seedless vascular plants, gymnosperms, angiosperms

B)



seedless vascular plants, bryophytes, angiosperms, gymnosperms

C)



bryophytes, seedless vascular plants, angiosperms, gymnosperms

D)



bryophytes, gymnosperms, seedless vascular plants, angiosperms

E)



seedless vascular plants, angiosperms, bryophytes, gymnosperms

Answer:



A

Topic:



17.2

Skill:



Factual Recall

15)




The type of life cycle seen in plants is called

A)



haplodiploidy.

B)



gametophyte production.

C)



alternation of generations.

D)



sporophytic regeneration.

E)



cyclic reproduction.

Answer:



C

Topic:



17.3

Skill:



Conceptual Understanding

16)



Which of the following statements correctly describes the alternation of generations in a plant life cycle?

A)



Diploid sporophytes that produce spores by meiosis alternate with haploid gametophytes that produce gametes by mitosis.

B)



Diploid sporophytes that produce gametes by meiosis alternate with haploid sporophytes that produce gametes by mitosis.

C)



Diploid gametophytes that produce gametes by meiosis alternate with diploid sporophytes that produce spores by mitosis.

D)



Diploid gametophytes that produce spores by mitosis alternate with haploid sporophytes that produce gametes by meiosis.

E)



Diploid gametophytes that produce gametes by meiosis alternate with haploid sporophytes that produce spores by mitosis.

Answer:



A

Topic:



17.3

Skill:



Factual Recall

17)



The dominant stage of mosses is the

A)



sporophyte.

B)



gametangium.

C)



pollen.

D)



ovule.

E)



gametophyte.

Answer:



E

Topic:



17.4

Skill:



Factual Recall

18)



Ferns and mosses are similar because both

A)



produce drought-resistant seeds.

B)



have dominant sporophytes.

C)



have diploid gametophytes.

D)



have flagellated sperm.

E)



have sporophytes that produce diploid spores.

Answer:



D

Topic:



17.4, 17.5

Skill:



Factual Recall

19)




In a moss, most of the plants that we see are ________, while in a fern the most dominant stage is the ________.

A)



gametophytes . . . gametophyte

B)



gametophytes . . . sporophyte

C)



sporophytes . . . gametophyte

D)



sporophytes . . . sporophyte

E)



sporangia . . . gametangium

Answer:



B

Topic:



17.4, 17.5

Skill:



Conceptual Understanding

20)



Which of the following organisms has a dominant sporophyte generation and a free-living gametophyte generation?

A)



moss

B)



fern

C)



mushroom

D)



conifer

E)



human

Answer:



B

Topic:



17.5

Skill:



Factual Recall

21)



About 95% of all modern plant species

A)



have a dominant sporophyte in their life cycle.

B)



have no sporophyte.

C)



have no gametophyte.

D)



have a gametophyte adapted to house a sporophyte stage.

E)



have flagellated sperm.
  1   2   3


The database is protected by copyright ©sckool.org 2016
send message

    Main page